Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Unit commitment with battery-assisted spinning reserve in solar-integrated power systems
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชัย ชัยทัศนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.181
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน ระบบไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยและทั่วโลกกำลังอยู่ในช่วงของการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ระบบพลังงานสะอาด (Energy Transition) โดยมีการส่งเสริมการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานหมุนเวียน เช่น พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์และพลังงานลม เพื่อทดแทนการใช้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลที่ก่อให้เกิดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก อย่างไรก็ตาม พลังงานหมุนเวียนมีลักษณะผันผวนตามสภาพอากาศและช่วงเวลาของวัน จึงสร้างความท้าทายต่อความมั่นคงและความน่าเชื่อถือของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้า การรักษาสมดุลระหว่างการผลิตและการใช้ไฟฟ้าในทุกช่วงเวลาจึงต้องอาศัยการเตรียมกำลังผลิตสำรองพร้อมจ่าย เพื่อรองรับความผันผวนและเหตุขัดข้องของหน่วยผลิต การจัดสรรกำลังผลิตสำรองพร้อมจ่าย ในระบบที่มีสัดส่วนพลังงานหมุนเวียนสูงจึงกลายเป็นประเด็นสำคัญที่ต้องมีการวางแผนอย่างรอบคอบ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงที่การผลิตจากพลังงานหมุนเวียนลดลงอย่างกะทันหันซึ่งอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของระบบไฟฟ้าโดยรวมวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาการเดินเครื่องหน่วยผลิตไฟฟ้า (Unit Commitment) ที่พิจารณาการใช้ระบบกักเก็บพลังงานด้วยแบตเตอรี่ (Battery Energy Storage System) เพื่อช่วยเตรียมกำลังสำรองพร้อมจ่ายในระบบไฟฟ้าที่มีการผนวกพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ โดยพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์แบบ Mixed Integer Linear Programming (MILP) เพื่อหากำหนดการเดินเครื่องที่เหมาะสมที่สุดภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของโรงไฟฟ้าและแบตเตอรี่ พร้อมทั้งสร้าง สถานการณ์จำลองของความผันผวนของพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของความไม่แน่นอนต่อการจัดสรรกำลังผลิตและต้นทุนของระบบ การศึกษานี้มุ่งหวังที่จะประเมินว่าการนำระบบแบตเตอรี่มาใช้ร่วมกับโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานฟอสซิลจะช่วยลดต้นทุนโดยรวมของระบบได้มากน้อยเพียงใด ตลอดจนสะท้อนบทบาทที่แท้จริงของแบตเตอรี่ในการเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นและความมั่นคงของระบบไฟฟ้าในยุคพลังงานหมุนเวียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, the integration of renewable energy sources such as solar and wind power has been promoted to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and dependence on fossil fuels. However, renewable generation is inherently intermittent and weather-dependent, resulting in uncertainty and fluctuations in power output. This variability poses challenges to maintaining the reliability and stability of the power system, particularly in balancing supply and demand in real time. To ensure secure operation, power systems must maintain adequate Spinning Reserve (SR) capacity to compensate for generation uncertainties and contingencies. As the share of renewable energy increases, the planning and allocation of SR becomes increasingly critical, especially during periods of sudden drops in RE generation that may threaten system stability.This research presents an analytical study on the Unit Commitment (UC) problem considering the utilization of a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) to support Spinning Reserve requirements in a solar-integrated power system. A mathematical model based on Mixed Integer Linear Programming (MILP) is developed to determine the optimal generation scheduling under technical and operational constraints of thermal units and battery storage. In addition, solar forecast error scenarios are created to simulate the uncertainty of solar power generation, allowing for the evaluation of system performance and cost impacts under different levels of variability. The objective of this study is to assess whether integrating BESS for spinning reserve support can effectively reduce the total system cost, while also enhancing system flexibility and operational reliability in high-renewable power systems.
Creative Commons License