Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of high-strength concrete-filled steel tube columns in residential structures
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.155
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและประเมินสิทธิภาพของโครงสร้างเหล็กกล่องเติมด้วยคอนกรีตกำลังสูง (High-Strength Concrete-Filled Steel Tube, HSCFST) สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้กับบ้านพักอาศัย อันเป็นการตอบสนองต่อปัญหาการขาดแคลนแรงงานฝีมือ การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าแรง และความจำเป็นในการลดระยะเวลาการก่อสร้างและต้นทุน การศึกษาได้พิจารณากรณีบ้านพักอาศัยสูง 3 ชั้น จำนวน 4 หลัง โดยทำการจำลองโครงสร้างด้วยโปรแกรม ETABS เพื่อตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมการรับแรงในแนวดิ่งและแรงจากแผ่นดินไหวของโครงสร้าง ซึ่งการออกแบบเสาเหล็กกล่องเติมด้วยคอนกรีตกำลังสูงอ้างอิงมาตรฐาน AISC 360-22 (LRFD) ผลการออกแบบพบว่าสามารถลดขนาดเสาให้เล็กลงเหลือ 125 มิลลิเมตร และ 150 มิลลิเมตร เพื่อให้มีขนาดไม่เกินความหนาของผนังบ้านได้เมื่อใช้คอนกรีตที่มีกำลังรับแรงอัดสูงกว่า 60 เมกะปาสคาล ร่วมกับเหล็กกล่องชนิดที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด โดยโครงสร้างที่ได้ออกแบบทั้ง 4 หลัง พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพในการรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกและแรงแผ่นดินไหวดีกว่าโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กแบบเดิมในทุกด้าน ทั้งยังพบว่ามีต้นทุนการก่อสร้างที่ต่ำกว่าเสาคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการทดสอบเสาเหล็กกล่องเติมด้วยคอนกรีตกำลังสูงในห้องปฏิบัติการ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกำลังรับแรงอัดกับค่าที่ได้จากสมการทำนายตามมาตรฐาน AISC 360-22 พบว่าค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณมีค่าต่ำกว่าผลการทดสอบจริงค่อนข้างมาก ส่งผลให้เกิดความมั่นใจยิ่งขึ้นต่อการนำเสาเหล็กกล่องเติมด้วยคอนกรีตกำลังสูงไปใช้จริงในงานก่อสร้างบ้านพักอาศัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates and evaluates the performance of high-strength concrete-filled steel tube (HSCFST) structures for residential applications, addressing challenges such as skilled labor shortages, rising labor costs, and the need to reduce construction time and expenses. Four three-story residential buildings were analyzed using ETABS software to assess their vertical and seismic load-bearing behavior. The design of the HSCFST columns adheres to the AISC 360-22 (LRFD) standard. The results indicate that column sizes can be reduced to 125 mm and 150 mm without exceeding wall thickness requirements by utilizing concrete with a compressive strength exceeding 60 MPa in conjunction with commercially available steel tubes. The analysis of all four buildings demonstrates that the designed structures exhibit superior load-bearing and seismic performance compared to conventional reinforced concrete structures in all aspects, while also significantly lowering construction costs. Additionally, laboratory tests of HSCFST columns were conducted to compare compressive strength with the predicted values from AISC 360-22 equations. The experimental results surpassed the calculated values by a considerable margin, thereby reinforcing confidence in the practical application of HSCFST columns for residential construction.
Creative Commons License