Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumers’ willingness to pay for ancillary services of low-cost airlines on an international route
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.30
Abstract
เนื่องจากอุตสาหกรรมการบินมีการเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะสายการบินราคาประหยัดหรือสายการบินต้นทุนต่ำ (Low-cost carrier: LCC) ที่เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในการให้บริการขนส่งทางอากาศทั้งเส้นทางบินในประเทศและระหว่างประเทศ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อบริการเสริมของสายการบินราคาประหยัด ประกอบด้วย บริการระบบสาระบันเทิงบนเครื่องบิน บริการห้องรับรองและบริการสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกบนเครื่องบิน โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการแจกแบบสอบถามโดยตรงและแบบออนไลน์ผ่านกลุ่มต่าง ๆ ให้กับผู้โดยสารที่เคยหรือมีประสบการณ์ในการใช้บริการจำนวน 100 ราย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบร่วมหรือวิธีแบบจำลองทางเลือก (Conjoint Analysis: CA) การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การออกแบบชุดทางเลือกเพื่อสร้างการทดลองทางเลือกด้วยวิธี Orthogonal ทางเลือกของรูปแบบการให้บริการจะนำเสนอด้วยชุดคุณลักษณะการบริการรวมถึงอัตราค่าโดยสาร ซึ่งแต่ละสถานการณ์ทางเลือกสมมติขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเลือกระหว่างแนวทางการให้บริการพื้นฐานและแนวทางเลือกที่มีการเพิ่มระดับการให้บริการ โดยผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามแต่ละรายจะได้รับชุดสถานการณ์ทางเลือกทั้งหมด 7 ชุดสถานการณ์ เพื่อให้ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเลือกแนวทางที่พึงพอใจที่สุดจากสถานการณ์นั้น ๆ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ผู้โดยสารมีความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มเติมต่อบริการของระบบสาระบันเทิงบนเครื่องบินเป็นมูลค่า 597 บาทต่อเที่ยวและเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเป็นมูลค่า 735 บาทต่อเที่ยว สำหรับบริการสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกบนเครื่องบิน ในขณะที่การศึกษาไม่พบนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในความเต็มใจจ่ายในบริการห้องรับรอง ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดราคา เพื่อเพิ่มรายได้จากบริการเสริม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aviation industry has been continuously expanding, particularly in the low-cost carrier (LCC) segment, which has played a significant role in providing both domestic and international air transport services. This study aims to analyze consumer’s willingness to pay (WTP) for ancillary services provided by low-cost carriers, focusing on in-flight entertainment service, executive lounge and in-flight amenities service. Data were collected from 100 respondents with prior experience using low-cost carriers through both direct and online questionnaires. The data were analyzed using Conjoint Analysis (CA) with an Orthogonal design to construct choice-based experiments. Service options were presented as sets of service attributes, including price levels, within hypothetical choice scenarios comparing basic service packages and service options. Each respondent was presented with seven sets of choice scenarios and asked to select their preferred alternative in each case. The results of the study revealed that passengers were willing to pay an additional 597 THB per trip for in-flight entertainment services and 735 THB per trip for in-flight amenities. However, the study found no statistically significant difference in passengers’ willingness to pay for the executive lounge service. The findings of this study provide valuable insights that can be utilized as a guideline for developing pricing strategies aimed at increasing revenue from ancillary services.
Creative Commons License