Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A tool for checking information assets based on security patterns
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.195
Abstract
สินทรัพย์สารสนเทศมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการดำเนินงานและความสำเร็จขององค์กร หากสินทรัพย์เหล่านี้รั่วไหลหรือถูกเข้าถึงโดยบุคคลที่ไม่ได้รับอนุญาต อาจก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายอย่างมากหรือความสูญเสียทางความเชื่อมั่นได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้การจัดหาวิธีการที่เหมาะสมเพื่อทวนสอบการออกแบบระบบเพื่อรักษาความมั่นคงของสินทรัพย์สารสนเทศจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการทวนสอบแบบจำลองการออกแบบความมั่นคงของระบบที่ออกแบบโดยนักออกแบบความมั่นคงของระบบ ด้วยการใช้แผนภาพคลาส ที่สร้างขึ้นจากรูปแบบความมั่นคงและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง เป็นโมเดลอ้างอิงการออกแบบโครงสร้างด้านความมั่นคง ขอบเขตของแบบรูปความมั่นคงที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ครอบคลุมความปลอดภัยและการจัดการความเสี่ยงขององค์กร, การระบุตัวตนและการพิสูจน์ตัวจริง, และการควบคุมการเข้าถึงพร้อมทั้งนำเสนอกลไกการทวนสอบระหว่างแผนภาพคลาสสองชุด ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแผนภาพที่ออกแบบโดยนักออกแบบระบบ และแผนภาพจากแบบจำลองโดยใช้อัลกอริทึมสองรายการ ได้แก่ อัลกอริทึมที่ใช้สำหรับตรวจสอบความครบถ้วนขององค์ประกอบภายในแต่ละคลาส และอัลกอริทึมที่ใช้สำหรับตรวจสอบความครบถ้วนของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคลาส นอกจากนี้ ยังได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือซอฟต์แวร์เพื่อสนับสนุนการทวนสอบแผนภาพคลาส ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการใช้งานเครื่องมือนี้คือ แสดงองค์ประกอบคลาสตามแบบจำลองที่ได้นำเสนอและสร้างที่ขาดหายไป พร้อมคำแนะนำและคำอธิบายที่เหมาะสมเพื่อช่วยสนับสนุนให้นักออกแบบระบบมีความเข้าใจในแนวคิดและการออกแบบความมั่นคงได้ดียิ่งขึ้น เครื่องมือที่นำเสนอได้ถูกทดสอบกับกรณีศึกษาระบบจัดการข้อมูลผู้ป่วย เพื่อยืนยันประสิทธิผลของเครื่องมือในการสนับสนุนการทวนสอบการออกแบบความมั่นคงของระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Information assets are important and influence the organization business’s operation and success. If these assets are leaked or accessed by unauthorized individuals, it can lead to significant damage or a loss of trust. Therefore, providing a suitable method for verifying and securing information assets is essential. This research focuses on the design model verification of the system security designed by the system security designer (SSD). The UML class diagrams are created based on Security patterns (SPs) and industrial practical considerations and used as a structural system security design reference model (SSDRM). The research scope of SPs includes Enterprise Security and Risk Management, Identification and Authentication, and Access Control Model Patterns. The proposed verification mechanism between the two class diagrams, one from class diagram designed by SSD and one from SSDRM, consists of two algorithms: (1) an algorithm for checking the completeness of the class components, (2) an algorithm for checking the relationships between classes. In addition, the software tool was developed to support the class diagrams verification. The results of the tool application are the missing class components. In addition, the recommendation is attached with the appropriate explanation. This helps SSD reinforce their understanding of security concepts and design. The proposed tool was tested on a case study, Patient Information Management System (PIMS), to validate its effectiveness in enhancing system security design verification.
Creative Commons License