Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to happiness of the young-old adults in Bangkok metropolitan region
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Second Advisor
สมโภชน์ เอี่ยมสุภาษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.93
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความสุขของผู้สูงอายุตอนต้นในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ได้แก่ การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง การรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ความถี่การมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม ความพึงพอใจการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม การมองโลกในแง่ดี และการจัดการกิจกรรมในชีวิตประจำวัน โดยมีสมมติฐานการวิจัยว่าปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ทั้งหมดดังกล่าวสามารถร่วมทำนายความสุขของผู้สูงอายุได้ การวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้สูงอายุตอนต้นอายุ 60-69 ปี ในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จำนวน 200 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณแบบนำตัวแปรเข้าทุกตัวแปร ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า จากตัวแปรทำนายทั้งหมดจำนวน 6 ตัวแปร มี 4 ตัวแปรที่สามารถร่วมกันทำนายความสุขของผู้สูงอายุได้ร้อยละ 56 โดยการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง สามารถทำนายได้มากที่สุด (β=.419, p < .01) รองลงมาคือ ความพึงพอใจการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม (β = .211, p < .01) การมองโลกในแง่ดี (β = .178, p < .01) และ การรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคม (β = .167, p < .01) ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ความพึงพอใจการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม การมองโลกในแง่ดี และการรับรู้การสนับสนุนจากสังคม มีผลต่อความสุขของผู้สูงอายุตอนต้นในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล จึงควรมีการส่งเสริมกิจกรรมที่สร้างการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง การมองโลกในแง่ดี รวมถึงการสนับสนุนให้ผู้สูงอายุมีกิจกรรมร่วมกับบุคคลในครอบครัว เพื่อนฝูง และชุมชน โดยไม่เน้นที่การออกไปทำกิจกรรมบ่อย ๆ แต่ควรเป็นการได้ทำกิจกรรมที่ตนเองพึงพอใจโดยไม่ต้องฝืนใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study aimed to examine factors associated with happiness among young old adults residing in Bangkok metropolitan region. The investigated factors included self-esteem, perceived social support, frequency of social participation, satisfaction with social participation, optimism, and daily life activity management. It was hypothesized that these variables would collectively predict the happiness of young old adults. Data were collected using a questionnaire administered to a sample of 200 young old adults aged 60–69 years in Bangkok metropolis. Inferential statistics was multiple regression analysis using the enter method. The results indicated that, among the six predictor variables, four significantly predicted happiness, accounting for 56% of the variance. The strongest predictor was self-esteem (β = .419, p < .01), followed by satisfaction with social participation (β = .211, p < .01), optimism (β = .178, p < .01), and perceived social support (β = .167, p < .01). The findings suggest that self-esteem, satisfaction with social participation, optimism, and perceived social support play significant roles in enhancing the happiness of young old adults in the capital city. These results highlight the importance of developing interventions and community programs that strengthen self-esteem, promote optimism, and encourage older adults to engage in meaningful activities with family members, friends, and community members. Social participation should emphasize quality rather than frequency, focusing on activities that older adults genuinely enjoy and choose to participate in voluntarily rather than out of obligation.
Creative Commons License