Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consideration of treatment protocol for terminally illes inmate
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิกา ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Second Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.110
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระบบข้อพิจารณาในการปล่อยตัวผู้ต้องขังที่ป่วยในระยะสุดท้าย 2) ศึกษาระบบการดูแลผู้ต้องขังที่ป่วยในระยะสุดท้าย และ 3) เสนอแนะแนวทางระบบการปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังที่ป่วยในระยะสุดท้าย การวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (Semi-structured Interview) กับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 6 คน ที่มีประสบการณ์เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบราชทัณฑ์และการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย ได้แก่ นักทัณฑวิทยา เจ้าหน้าที่ราชทัณฑ์ นักทัณฑปฏิบัติ นักสังคมสงเคราะห์ พยาบาลวิชาชีพ จากทัณฑสถานโรงพยาบาลราชทัณฑ์ และศูนย์มิตรอาทร โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ ข้อมูลที่ได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ระบบการพิจารณาการปล่อยตัวผู้ต้องขังที่ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อผู้ต้องขังที่ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย หลักเกณฑ์นี้ช่วยให้ผู้ต้องขังได้รับโอกาสกลับไปอยู่กับครอบครัวและชุมชน ขณะเดียวกันก็ยังคงรักษาเป้าหมายด้านความปลอดภัยของสังคมผ่านกระบวนการคัดกรองและประเมินความเสี่ยงอย่างเหมาะสม 2) ระบบการดูแลผู้ต้องขังที่ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย มีเป้าหมายหลักในการบรรเทาความทุกข์ทรมานของผู้ป่วยทั้งทางร่างกาย จิตใจ สังคม และจิตวิญญาณ การดูแลนี้ครอบคลุมตั้งแต่ผู้ป่วยได้รับการวินิจฉัยจนถึงวาระท้ายชีวิต และยังรวมถึงการดูแลครอบครัวในช่วงการสูญเสีย แต่ยังเผชิญกับข้อจำกัดในเชิงโครงสร้าง ทรัพยากรบุคคล 3) แนวทางระบบการปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังที่ป่วยในระยะสุดท้าย ในด้านกายภาพของสถานพยาบาลในเรือนจำ ออกแบบจัดสรรพื้นที่เฉพาะสำหรับผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย (Palliative Care Zone) ปรับรูปแบบการเยี่ยมที่มีความยืดหยุ่นมากกว่าผู้ต้องขังทั่วไป และการสร้างทีม Palliative care ให้แข็งแรงในการดูแลแบบประคับประคอง (Palliative Care)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research article aimed to: 1) study the decision-making system for the compassionate release end of life inmates, 2) examine the healthcare system for end of life inmates, and 3) propose guidelines for the operational system in end of life of such inmates. This qualitative research employed semi-structured interviews with six key informants who had direct experience with the correctional system and end of life care. The informants included a correctional scholar, correctional officers, a correctional practitioner, a social worker and registered nurses from the Department of Corrections Hospital and Mit Arthon Center at the Police General Hospital. Data were analyzed using content analysis. The findings reveal that: 1) the compassionate release system for end of life prisoners plays a crucial role in allowing eligible prisoners an opportunity to reunite with their families and communities, while simultaneously maintaining public safety through appropriate risk assessment and screening procedures, 2) the care system for end of life prisoners focuses on alleviating suffering across physical, psychological, social, and spiritual dimensions. The continuum of care extends from diagnosis through end of life stages and includes support for family members during bereavement. However, challenges remain, particularly regarding structural limitations and insufficient personnel , 3) the proposed guidelines emphasize the need for designated palliative care zones within correctional healthcare facilities, more flexible visitation policies tailored to end of life prisoners, and the development of a strengthened interdisciplinary palliative care team to ensure comprehensive and humane end of life care.
Creative Commons License