Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a virtual reality cognitive stimulation game for elderly with mild cognitive impairment
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ลัญฉกร วุฒิสิทธิกุลกิจ
Second Advisor
ชาวิท ตันวีระชัยสกุล
Third Advisor
พิสิฐ วนิชชานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.187
Abstract
ภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยเป็นระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านระหว่างภาวะสมองปกติกับภาวะสมองเสื่อม โดยมีอาการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความจำ ภาษา การรู้คิด และการตัดสินใจ แต่ยังไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการนำเสนอแนวคิดการออกแบบเพื่อพัฒนาเกมที่สามารถช่วยกระตุ้นการรู้คิดของคนที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย ซึ่งได้ประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีเสมือนจริงด้วยแว่น Meta Quest 2 ยูนิตีและเบลนเดอร์ถูกใช้ในการพัฒนาเกม เนื่องจากเป็นซอฟต์แวร์โอเพนซอร์สและไม่มีค่าใช้จ่าย เกมถูกออกแบบมาเน้นการกระตุ้นการรู้คิดผ่านการฝึกความจำและการรับรู้ตำแหน่ง โดยผู้เล่นจะต้องจดจำตำแหน่งและสีของเฟอร์นิเจอร์ภายในห้อง และมีการพัฒนาเกมในระบบผู้เล่นหลายคนสำหรับ 2 บทบาท คือ ผู้เคลื่อนย้าย และ ผู้ช่วย เพื่อส่งเสริมการสื่อสารและการทำงานร่วมกัน นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการพัฒนาเกมในรูปแบบเว็บไซต์ควบคู่กันไป เพื่อให้เป็นทางเลือกที่ผู้สูงอายุสามารถเข้าถึงง่าย โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้อุปกรณ์วีอาร์เฉพาะทาง จากอาสาสมัครทั้งบนเวอร์ชันวีอาร์และเวอร์ชันเว็บไซต์ พบว่าเวอร์ชันวีอาร์ให้ความสมจริงและช่วยให้ผู้เข้าทดลองมีสมาธิกับงานด้านความจำและการรับรู้ตำแหน่งมากขึ้น ขณะที่เวอร์ชันเว็บไซต์เข้าถึงง่ายและใช้งานสะดวกสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ โดยรวมแล้วทั้งสองแพลตฟอร์มน่าจะกระตุ้นการรู้คิดได้และได้รับผลตอบรับที่ดีจากอาสาสมัคร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI) is an intermediate stage between normal cognition and dementia, characterized by symptoms that affect memory, language, cognition, and decision-making without significantly impacting daily life. This research presents design concepts for developing a game that stimulates cognitive functions in individuals with MCI, utilizing virtual reality technology through the Meta Quest 2. Unity and Blender are used to develop the game, as they are open-source and free of charge. The game focuses on enhancing memory and spatial recognition by having players remember the positions and colors of furniture in a room, and includes a multiplayer system with two roles, the Mover and the Assistant, to promote communication and collaboration. A web-based version of the game is also developed to provide a more accessible option for elderly users who may not have VR equipment. The experiment is conducted on both the VR and web versions of the game, and the results show that the VR version offers greater immersion and helps participants focus on memory and spatial tasks, while the web version is easier to access and use for elderly users. Overall, both platforms might support cognition and receive positive feedback from participants.
Creative Commons License