Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a mobile application based on scaffolded reading experiences and gamification for enhancing digital reading literacy of lower secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกอบ กรณีกิจ
Second Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.38
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพและความต้องการจำเป็นในการใช้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ 2) เพื่อพัฒนาโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ และ 4) เพื่อนำเสนอโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและความต้องการจำเป็น คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 646 คน โดยใช้การสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 5 คน โดยใช้วิธีคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการรู้เรื่องการอ่านดิจิทัล 2) แบบสัมภาษณ์สำหรับครูผู้สอนภาษาไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษา กลุ่มทดลองใช้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 34 คน โดยใช้วิธีคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง และผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 5 คน โดยใช้วิธีคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ 3) เกณฑ์การประเมินการรู้เรื่องการอ่านดิจิทัล 4) แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจการใช้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชัน 5) แบบประเมินรับรองระบบโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน วิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็น การจัดลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ (One-Way ANOVA with Repeated Measure Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนมีความต้องการจำเป็นในการไฮไลต์ข้อความระหว่างอ่านเพื่อหาสาระสำคัญ (PNImodified = 0.42) มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ การได้สะสมเหรียญตรารางวัลจากการร่วมกิจกรรมการอ่านบทความบนโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชัน (PNImodified = 0.39) และการได้ร่วมกิจกรรมการอ่านบทความบนโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันที่มีการแข่งขันกับสมาชิกในชั้นเรียน (PNImodified = 0.36) ซึ่งรูปแบบโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมี 5 องค์ประกอบได้แก่ 1) เนื้อหาการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมการรู้เรื่องการอ่านดิจิทัล 2) กลยุทธ์แนวการสอนประสบการณ์การอ่านแบบเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ 3) การใช้เกมิฟิเคชัน 4) กิจกรรมและสื่อการเรียนการสอน 5) การประเมินผลการรู้เรื่องการอ่านดิจิทัล โดยมี 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) สำรวจก่อนอ่าน 2) ศึกษาจากหัวข้อ 3) เสริมต่อการเรียนรู้และสืบค้นข้อมูล 4) แสดงความคิดเห็น และผลการทดลองใช้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ พบว่า นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการรู้เรื่องการอ่านดิจิทัลระหว่างทดลอง ครั้งที่ 1 ครั้งที่ 3 และครั้งที่ 5 แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยนักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ ในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับระดับมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to investigate the conditions and needs in using the mobile application 2) to develop the mobile application 3) to examine the results of using the mobile application and 4) to present the mobile application. The sample for the investigation of the conditions and needs consisted of 646 lower secondary students selected through multi-stage sampling and 5 experts selected through purposive sampling and the instruments used were 1) the opinion questionnaire on digital reading literacy and 2) the interview form for secondary school Thai language teachers. The experimental sample group were 34 ninth-grade students selected through purposive sampling and 5 experts selected through purposive sampling and the instruments used were 1) the mobile application 2) the lesson plan based on the mobile application 3) the digital reading literacy assessment rubric 4) the satisfaction questionnaire for using the mobile application and 5) the mobile application system validation form. The data were analyzed by using content analysis, percentage, mean, standard deviation, needs assessment analysis, priority needs index, and one-way repeated measure ANOVA (One-Way Repeated Measure ANOVA). It could be concluded from the study that 1. Regarding conditions and needs, students' highest need was the ability to highlight text while reading to identify key information (PNImodified = 0.42). The second priority was collecting reward badges from participating in article-reading activities on the mobile application (PNImodified = 0.39), and participating in competitive reading activities with classmates on the mobile application (PNImodified = 0.36). 2. The developed mobile application model had 5 components: 1) learning content designed to enhance digital reading literacy, 2) scaffolded reading experience instructional strategies, 3) gamification elements, 4) instructional activities and learning media, and 5) digital reading literacy assessment, which consisted of 4 learning steps as follows: 1) Step 1 Pre-reading exploration 2) Step 2 Topic-based study 3) Step 3 Extended learning and information searching and 4) Step 4 Opinion expression. And 3. The findings from using the mobile application showed that 1) the mean scores of digital reading literacy during trials 1, 3, and 5 were statistically significantly different at .05 level, 2) the one-way repeated analysis of variance indicated that the mean score of digital reading literacy in each trial increased statistically significantly at .05 level and 3) students' satisfaction with the mobile application was at the highest level overall.
Creative Commons License