Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A developing approach to quality management of Mahidol university international college toward high performance organization in international higher education institutes
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.458
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1 เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันในการบริหารจัดการคุณภาพของวิทยาลัยนานาชาติ ม.มหิดล 2 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหา อุปสรรค และปัจจัยสนับสนุนการพัฒนาการบริหารจัดการคุณภาพวิทยาลัยนานาชาติฯ สู่การเป็นองค์การสมรรถนะสูงด้านสถาบันการศึกษานานาชาติ 3 เพื่อเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาการบริหารจัดการคุณภาพวิทยาลัยนานาชาติฯ สู่การเป็นองค์การสมรรถนะสูงด้านสถาบันการศึกษานานาชาติ การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลจากการทบทวนเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมภายในและภายนอกที่มีอิทธิพลต่อองค์การ ใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเกณฑ์ประเมิน ผู้บริหาร และการสนทนากลุ่มกับผู้ปฏิบัติการ รวมทั้งสิ้น 28 คนโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง ตามเกณฑ์การประเมินคุณภาพการบริหารจัดการภาครัฐ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า วิทยาลัยนานาชาติฯ มีการพัฒนาการบริหารจัดการคุณภาพทั่วทั้งองค์การตามเกณฑ์การประเมินคุณภาพ ประกอบด้วยเกณฑ์ 7 หมวด ได้แก่ 1 การนำองค์กร 2 การวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์ 3 การให้ความสำคัญกับลูกค้า 4 การวัด วิเคราะห์ และการจัดการความรู้ 5 การมุ่งเน้นทรัพยากรบุคคล 6 การจัดการกระบวนการ 7 ผลลัพธ์ มาเป็นแนวปฏิบัติหลักในการขับเคลื่อนองค์การเพื่อมุ่งไปสู่การเป็นองค์การสมรรถนะสูง นอกจากเกณฑ์ทั้ง 7 แล้วยังมีเกณฑ์ที่อิงกับแนวคิด World Class University เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดทิศทางและทบทวนกระบวนการด้านการวางแผนผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการของผู้นำซึ่งทุกประเทศกำลังเผชิญกับความท้าทาย ข้อจำกัดในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ การขาดความเชื่อมโยงของผลลัพธ์ เนื่องจากขาดการบูรณาการร่วมกันระหว่างหน่วยงาน ข้อเสนอแนะ คือ ควรมีการบริหารจัดการอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยเฉพาะการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์ และการบริหารผลลัพธ์ให้มีความเชื่อมโยงและสอดรับกับกระแสแห่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงโลก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is for (1) to study the current situation in quality management of Mahidol University International College (2) to analyze problems, obstacles, and factors supporting quality management of the university to be a high performance organization in international educational institutions (3) to suggest a developing approach to quality management of Mahidol University International College toward high performance organization in international higher education institutes. This research uses a qualitative research approach by collecting data from the relevant literature review and analyzing the internal and external environment influencing the organization as well as uses participatory observation research technique and in-depth interviews with 28 interviewees: criterion experts, executives and operators in group discussion by using a semi-structured interview based on the evaluation criteria for the public sector management quality award. From the research results, it is found that the college has improved quality management throughout the organization and in accordance with the quality criteria which consist of 7 categories: (1) Leadership (2) Strategy (3) Customers Focus (4) Measurement, Analysis, and Knowledge Management (5) Workforce (6) Operations (7) Results. These categories will be guidelines for improving the organization to be a high-performance institution. World-Class University-based criteria also play an important role in determining the direction and revising a leader’s product and service planning process which every country is currently facing challenges. Limitations of this research are the lack of result correlation due to the insufficiency of integration between departments. Hence, it is suggested to create systematic management, especially human resource management and result management to be connected and in line with the changing world.
Creative Commons License