Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ritual and belief in making Klong Yuen and Klong Lon in S. Ratchaprueksilp Mangkala ensemble
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษกร บิณฑสันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.703
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องพิธีกรรมและความเชื่อในการสร้างกลองยืนและกลองหลอนของวงมังคละ คณะ ศ.ราชพฤกษ์ศิลป์ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมุ่งศึกษาในบริบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลองยืนและกลองหลอน และศึกษาพิธีกรรมความเชื่อในการสร้างกลองยืนกลองหลอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในวงมังคละ กลองยืนมีหน้าที่ยืนจังหวะเพื่อกำหนดหน้าทับหลัก และกลองหลอนจะช่วยเพิ่มสีสันและความสนุกสนานให้กับบทเพลงให้น่าฟัง ใช้แสดงทั้งงานมงคลและงานอวมงคล จากการศึกษาเรื่องพิธีกรรมและความเชื่อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวงดนตรีมังคละคณะ ศ. ราชพฤกษ์ศิลป์ พบว่า ได้สืบทอดพิธีกรรมและความเชื่อจากพ่อแก่ดัด ไกรบุตร ได้แก่ พิธีกรรมการไหว้ครูประจำปี พิธีกรรมไหว้ครูก่อนการแสดง และพิธีกรรมความเชื่อในการสร้างเครื่องดนตรี ซึ่งพิธีกรรมและความเชื่อที่เกี่ยวข้องในการสร้างกลองยืนและกลองหลอน มี 4 ขั้นตอน คือ 1.พิธีขอขมาต่อสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ก่อนตัดไม้ 2.การเขียนคาถาหน้ากลอง 3. ขั้นตอนการเจาะรูหูละมาน หรือขั้นตอนของการตอกนำฤกษ์ 4. ขั้นตอนการทำน้ำมนต์ธรณีสารเพื่อประพรมให้กับเครื่องดนตรีก่อนที่จะประกอบเข้าด้วยกัน การสร้างกลองยืนและกลองหลอนของคณะ ศ.ราชพฤกษ์ศิลป์นั้น เป็นพิธีกรรมและความเชื่อที่ได้รับการสืบทอดมาจากรุ่นสู่รุ่น เพราะมีความเชื่อที่สำคัญว่า ถ้ากระทำแล้วจะมีแต่ความเจริญรุ่งเรือง จึงทำให้ คณะ ศ.ราชพฤกษ์ศิลป์ ยังคงยึดถือและปฏิบัติสืบทอดต่อกันมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research of “Rituals and Beliefs in the Making of Klong Yuen and Klong Lon in S. Rachaprueksilp Mangkala Ensemble” employed qualitative research methods to study faith and rituals in the context. It’s appropriate for both auspicious and mournful occasions. The S. Rachaprueksilp Mangkala Ensemble commissioned inherited rituals and beliefs from the Porkae Dad Kraibutr in many ways such as the annual Wai Kru ritual, the Wai Kru ceremony before performing, and belief in drum making which are divided into four steps: 1) An apologetic ritual before cutting the wood, 2) Inscription of the Katha (Yantra magic spell) on the face of drum skin, 3) The process of piercing holes known as "Joh Ru Hu Laman" or honor hammering for the auspicious event, 4) The final step is to make holy water for sprinkling over the instrument before its assembly. The S. Rachaprueksilp Mangkala Ensemble's making of Klong Yuen and Klong Lon is a belief and a ritual that has been passed down through generations prosperously by its own thoughts to hold and carry on their inheritance until present.
Creative Commons License