Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of diatomaceous earth waste derived from brewery as support of alumina and WO3 catalysts for dehydration of ethanol to ethylene
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรเจิด จงสมจิตร
Second Advisor
ปัณฑิตา ตรงจิตต์รักษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.143
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำกากไดอะตอมไมต์ซึ่งเป็นของเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตเบียร์มาใช้เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินาและทังสเตนออกไซด์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮเดรชันไปเป็นเอทิลีน โดยเอทิลีนเป็นวัตถุดิบสำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี เนื่องจากใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดต่าง ๆ ปัจจุบันเอทิลีนผลิตได้จากกระบวนการแตกสลายด้วยความร้อน (thermal cracking) ของแนฟทา ซึ่งใช้พลังงานสูงและปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในปริมาณมาก อีกทั้งยังพึ่งพาวัตถุดิบจากเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล ดังนั้น การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีในการเพิ่มมูลค่าของไบโอเอทานอลไปเป็นเอทิลีนจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมและยั่งยืน ในการศึกษานี้ได้เลือกใช้กากไดอะตอมไมต์จากโรงงานผลิตเบียร์ ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งที่มีรูพรุนสูงและมีราคาถูก มาผ่านกระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริก แล้วนำมาเคลือบฝังอะลูมินาด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก (incipient wetness impregnation) โดยศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นอะลูมินาที่ร้อยละ 5–20 โดยมวล พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 15Al-AN/DE ให้ค่าคอนเวอร์ชันของเอทานอลและผลผลิตเอทิลีนสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 67.3% และ 29% ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเคลือบฝังอะลูมินาช่วยเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวและปรับปรุงความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งให้อยู่ในระดับอ่อนถึงปานกลาง ซึ่งเหมาะสมต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮเดรชัน จากนั้นได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบผลของตัวรองรับระหว่างดินเบาและซิลิกาเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยใช้สัดส่วนอะลูมินาร้อยละ 15 เท่ากัน พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 15Al-AN/CAB ให้ค่าคอนเวอร์ชันและผลผลิตเอทิลีนสูงสุดถึง 92% และ 80% ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากมีพื้นที่ผิวสูง การกระจายตัวของอะลูมินาดี และมีความเป็นกรดรวมมากกว่าอย่างชัดเจน ทั้งยังมีความบริสุทธิ์สูงตามผลวิเคราะห์ XRF ในขั้นต่อมาได้ศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนสารตั้งต้นในการเคลือบฝังอะลูมินาบนดินเบา พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 15Al-AS/DE ให้ค่าคอนเวอร์ชันและผลผลิตเอทิลีนเท่ากับ 57.2% และ 42% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับผลวิเคราะห์ SEM-EDX และ XRF ที่ตรวจพบซัลเฟอร์เป็นองค์ประกอบส่งผลให้ไปยับยั้งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮโดรจีเนชันไปเป็นอะซีตัลดีไฮด์ พร้อมทั้งมีค่าความเป็นกรดรวมสูงซึ่งส่งเสริมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮเดรชันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 15Al-AS/DE มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการใช้ของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมเบียร์มาเป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการผลิตเอทิลีนจากไบโอเอทานอล ซึ่งสามารถช่วยลดต้นทุนการผลิต ลดของเสียอุตสาหกรรม และลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก สนับสนุนเป้าหมายความเป็นกลางทางคาร์บอนและการปล่อยก๊าซสุทธิเป็นศูนย์ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to utilize diatomaceous earth waste from the brewery production process as a catalyst support for alumina and tungsten oxide in the ethanol dehydration reaction to produce ethylene. Ethylene is an essential feedstock in the petrochemical industry, serving as a raw material for the production various types of polyethylene. At present, ethylene is mainly produced through the thermal cracking of naphtha, which requires high energy consumption, emits a large amount of carbon dioxide, and relies heavily on fossil-based raw materials. Therefore, developing a technology to upgrade bioethanol into ethylene represents a sustainable and environmentally friendly alternative. In this study, spent diatomite obtained from a brewery, which is an inexpensive and highly porous waste material, was treated with sulfuric acid and used as a catalyst support. Alumina was impregnated on the support using the incipient wetness impregnation method, with alumina loadings ranging from 5 to 20 wt.% The results revealed that the 15Al-AN/DE catalyst exhibited the highest ethanol conversion and ethylene yield of 67.3% and 29%, respectively. This indicates that alumina impregnation enhances the surface area and generates weak to moderate acid sites, which are suitable for the ethanol dehydration reaction. A comparison between diatomite and commercial silica supports, both with 15 wt.% alumina loading, showed that the 15Al-AN/CAB catalyst achieved the highest ethanol conversion and ethylene yield of 92% and 80%, respectively. The superior performance is attributed to the higher surface area, better alumina dispersion, stronger total acidity, and greater purity of the commercial silica support, as confirmed by XRF analysis. Furthermore, the effect of different alumina precursors on diatomite-supported catalysts was investigated. The 15Al-AS/DE catalyst showed ethanol conversion and ethylene yield of 57.2% and 42%, respectively. SEM–EDX and XRF analyses revealed the presence of sulfur species, which inhibited ethanol dehydrogenation to acetaldehyde while enhancing total acidity that promoted ethanol dehydration. Consequently, the 15Al-AS/DE catalyst exhibited the highest catalytic efficiency among the alumina–diatomite catalysts. Overall, this study demonstrates the potential of utilizing spent diatomite from the brewing industry as an effective catalyst support for bioethanol-to-ethylene conversion. The developed catalysts can help reduce production costs, minimize industrial waste, and decrease greenhouse gas emissions, supporting future carbon neutrality and net-zero emission goals.
Creative Commons License