Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of step aerobics with blood flow restriction training on muscular and vascular structure and function in postmenopausal women
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสกร ชื่นศิริ
Second Advisor
จิตานันท์ เหล่าศิริไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.208
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกสเต็ปแอโรบิกร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือดต่อโครงสร้างและการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ โครงสร้างและการทำงานของหลอดเลือด สมรรถภาพทางกาย และความหนาแน่นของมวลกระดูกในผู้หญิงวัยหมดประจำเดือนกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้หญิงวัยหมดประจำเดือน อายุเฉลี่ย 55.74 ± 0.52 ปี จำนวน 27 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุมหรือกลุ่มใช้ชีวิตประจำวันตามปกติ (CON, n=14) และกลุ่มฝึกสเต็ปแอโรบิกร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือด (SA-BFR, n=13) ที่ร้อยละ 40 ของความดันในการปิดกั้นการไหลเวียนเลือดแดง (40 % of arterial occlusion pressure; AOP) เป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ โดยกลุ่ม SA-BFR ออกกำลังกายที่ความหนักร้อยละ 60 - 89 ของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสำรอง (60 – 89 % of heart rate reserve; HRR) เป็นเวลา 45 นาที 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ โดยความเข้มข้นของการฝึกถูกปรับเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องทุก ๆ 4 สัปดาห์ โดยการปรับทั้งความเร็วของจังหวะเพลงและช่วงเป้าหมายของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจสำรอง ผู้วิจัยทำการทดสอบตัวแปรด้านสรีรวิทยาทั่วไป โครงสร้างและการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ โครงสร้างและการทำงานของหลอดเลือด และสมรรถภาพทางกายในช่วงก่อนการทดลอง ระหว่างการทดลองในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 และหลังการทดลองครบ 12 สัปดาห์ และนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวแปรก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการทดลองด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบผสมผสาน (2 กลุ่ม x 3 เวลา) (Two–way mixed ANOVA: 2 Groups x 3 Times) และใช้การทดสอบแบบรายคู่ด้วยสถิติ LSD ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05ระหว่างฝึกในสัปดาห์ที่ 8 และหลังฝึกครบ 12 สัปดาห์ พบว่ากลุ่ม SA-BFR มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของมวลกล้ามเนื้อทั้งร่างกาย (ก่อน = 32.97 ± 0.85; ระหว่าง = 33.94 ± 0.83; หลัง = 33.80 ± 0.83; p = 0.043) มวลกล้ามเนื้อขา (ก่อน = 11.27 ± 0.36; ระหว่าง = 12.08 ± 0.38; หลัง = 11.74 ± 0.37; p = 0.007) ขนาดความหนาของกล้ามเนื้อ Rectus femoris (ข้างขวา: ก่อน = 1.89 ± 0.08 ซม.; ระหว่าง = 1.99 ± 0.08 ซม.; หลัง = 2.01 ± 0.07 ซม.; p p < 0.001; ข้างซ้าย: ก่อน = 1.79 ± 0.07 ซม.; ระหว่าง = 1.91 ± 0.08 ซม.; หลัง = 1.97 ± 0.07 ซม.; p < 0.001) Biceps femoris (ข้างขวา: ก่อน = 2.67 ± 0.07 ซม.; ระหว่าง = 2.80 ± 0.07 ซม.; หลัง = 2.88 ± 0.07 ซม.; p < 0.001; ข้างซ้าย: ก่อน = 2.57 ± 0.06 ซม.; ระหว่าง = 2.67 ± 0.07 ซม.; หลัง = 2.76 ± 0.08 ซม.; p < 0.001) และ Medial gastrocnemius (ข้างขวา: ก่อน = 1.79 ± 0.05 ซม.; ระหว่าง = 1.85 ± 0.06 ซม.; หลัง = 1.89 ± 0.05 ซม.; p < 0.001; ข้างซ้าย: ก่อน = 1.72 ± 0.06 ซม.; ระหว่าง = 1.83 ± 0.06 ซม.; หลัง = 1.87 ± 0.06 ซม.; p < 0.001) ความแข็งแรงสูงสุดในการออกแรงหนึ่งครั้ง (ก่อน = 55.25 ± 3.36 กก.; ระหว่าง = 77.75 ± 4.04 กก.; หลัง = 85.08 ± 3.53 กก.; p < 0.001) และร้อยละการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือดหลังถูกปิดกั้นการไหลเวียน (ก่อน = 5.29 ± 0.65 %; ระหว่าง = 6.20 ± 0.68 %; หลัง = 9.64 ± 0.99 %; p < 0.001) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการทดลอง นอกจากนี้กลุ่ม SA-BFR ยังพบการลดลงของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจขณะพัก (ก่อน = 64.50 ± 2.04 ครั้งต่อนาที; ระหว่าง = 58.58 ± 2.52 ครั้งต่อนาที; หลัง = 60.75 ± 2.46 ครั้งต่อนาที; p = 0.020) ร้อยละไขมัน (ก่อน = 35.94 ± 1.30 %; ระหว่าง = 33.63 ± 1.24 %; หลัง = 33.88 ± 1.26 %; p = 0.003) มวลไขมันทั้งร่างกาย (ก่อน = 18.53 ± 1.07 กก.; ระหว่าง = 17.29 ± 1.01 กก.; หลัง = 17.40 ± 1.01 กก.; p = 0.031) และความหนาของผนังหลอดเลือดแดง (ก่อน = 0.56 ± 0.02 มม.; ระหว่าง = 0.55 ± 0.02 มม.; หลัง = 0.53 ± 0.01 มม.; p = 0.003) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาแน่นของมวลกระดูกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ก่อน = 1.005 ± 0.025 ก./ลบ.ซม.; ระหว่าง = 1.027 ± 0.027 ก./ลบ.ซม.; หลัง = 1.007 ± 0.027 ก./ลบ.ซม.; p = 0.309) ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมมี ความหนาของผนังหลอดเลือดแดงเพิ่มขึ้น (ก่อน = 0.52 ± 0.02 มม.; ระหว่าง = 0.53 ± 0.02 มม.; หลัง = 0.53 ± 0.01 มม.; p = 0.003) อย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปได้ว่า การฝึกสเต็ปแอโรบิกร่วมกับการจ ากัดการไหลเวียนเลือดระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์เป็นโปรแกรมที่ปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพ ในการพัฒนาความแข็งแรงและความทนทานของกล้ามเนื้อตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 8 และมีการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องจนถึงสัปดาห์ที่ 12 อีกทั้งยังช่วยพัฒนา โครงสร้างและการทำงานของหลอดเลือด ความยืดหยุ่นของรยางค์ส่วนล่าง และการทรงตัว แต่ยังไม่พบการพัฒนาด้านความหนาแน่นของมวลกระดูก ในผู้หญิงวัยหมดประจ าเดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate the effects of step aerobics with blood flow restriction training on muscular and vascular structure and function, physical fitness, and bone mineral density in postmenopausal women. Twenty-seven postmenopausal women (Average age 55.74 ± 0.52 years) were participated in the study. Participants were divided into two groups: a control group (CON, n=14), who maintained their normal daily lifestyle, and a step aerobics with blood flow restriction training group (SA-BFR, n=13), who performed step aerobics exercise combined with blood flow restriction at 40% of the individual’s arterial occlusion pressure (AOP) for 12 weeks. The SA-BFR group exercised at an intensity of 60 – 89 % of heart rate reserve (HRR) for 45 minutes, three days per week. The exercise intensity was progressively adjusted every 4 weeks by modifying both the music beat rate and the target heart rate reserve zones. Physiological data, muscular structure and function, vascular structure and function, and physical fitness variables were assessed at baseline, mid-intervention at 8-week and post-intervention 12-week. Data were analyzed using two-way mixed ANOVA (2 groups × 3 times), followed by LSD post hoc tests at a significance level of 0.05. During the 8th week and after 12 weeks of training, the SA-BFR group showed significant increases in total lean mass (Pre = 32.97 ± 0.85 kg; Mid = 33.94 ± 0.83 kg; Post = 33.80 ± 0.83 kg; p = 0.043), leg lean mass (Pre = 11.27 ± 0.36 kg; Mid = 12.08 ± 0.38 kg; Post = 11.74 ± 0.37 kg; p = 0.007), rectus femoris muscle thickness (Right: Pre = 1.89 ± 0.08 cm; Mid = 1.99 ± 0.08 cm; Post = 2.01 ± 0.07 cm; p < 0.001; Left: Pre = 1.79 ± 0.07 cm; Mid = 1.91 ± 0.08 cm; Post = 1.97 ± 0.07 cm; p < 0.001), biceps femoris muscle thickness (Right: Pre = 2.67 ± 0.07 cm; Mid = 2.80 ± 0.07 cm; Post = 2.88 ± 0.07 cm; p < 0.001; Left: Pre = 2.57 ± 0.06 cm; Mid = 2.67 ± 0.07 cm; Post = 2.76 ± 0.08 cm; p < 0.001), and medial gastrocnemius muscle thickness (Right: Pre = 1.79 ± 0.05 cm; Mid = 1.85 ± 0.06 cm; Post = 1.89 ± 0.05 cm; p < 0.001; Left: Pre = 1.72 ± 0.06 cm; Mid = 1.83 ± 0.06 cm; Post = 1.87 ± 0.06 cm; p < 0.001) and one-repetition maximum (Pre = 55.25 ± 3.36 kg; Mid = 77.75 ± 4.04 kg; Post = 85.08 ± 3.53 kg; p < 0.001). Moreover, significant improvement was observed in flow-mediated dilation percentage (Pre = 5.29 ± 0.65%; Mid = 6.20 ± 0.68%; Post = 9.64 ± 0.99%; p < 0.001). In addition, there were significant reductions in resting heart rate (Pre = 64.50 ± 2.04 bpm; Mid = 58.58 ± 2.52 bpm; Post = 60.75 ± 2.46 bpm; p = 0.020), body fat percentage (Pre = 35.94 ± 1.30%; Mid = 33.63 ± 1.24%; Post = 33.88 ± 1.26%; p = 0.003), total fat mass (Pre = 18.53 ± 1.07 kg; Mid = 17.29 ± 1.01 kg; Post = 17.40 ± 1.01 kg; p = 0.031) and carotid intima-media thickness (Pre = 0.56 ± 0.02 mm; Mid = 0.55 ± 0.02 mm; Post = 0.53 ± 0.01 mm; p = 0.003). However, no statistically significant changes in bone mineral density were observed (Pre = 1.005 ± 0.025 g/cm³; Mid = 1.027 ± 0.027 g/cm³; Post = 1.007 ± 0.027 g/cm³; p = 0.309). In contrast, the control group showed a significant increase in carotid intima-media thickness (Pre = 0.52 ± 0.02 mm; Mid = 0.53 ± 0.02 mm; Post = 0.53 ± 0.01 mm; p = 0.003). In conclusion, a 12-week step aerobics exercise combined with blood flow restriction is a safe and effective program for improving muscle strength and muscle endurance beginning in week 8, with continued improvements through week 12. Additionally, it contributes to enhanced vascular structure and function, lower limb flexibility, and balance. However, no improvement in bone mineral density was observed in postmenopausal women.
Creative Commons License