Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation and validation of the Thai version of the sustainability consciousness questionnaire and study of Thai youth’s consciousness levels
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
ฌัฐกฤตา รัตนเพียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.38
Abstract
ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา ประเด็นด้านความยั่งยืนได้รับความสำคัญเพิ่มมากขึ้นทั้งในระดับโลกและระดับประเทศ เนื่องจากสังคมกำลังเผชิญปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และเศรษฐกิจที่ทวีความซับซ้อน ส่งผลให้การเสริมสร้างความตระหนักรู้และพฤติกรรมที่สอดคล้องกับการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มเยาวชน กลายเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (SDGs) ของประเทศ เครื่องมือวัดจิตสำนึกความยั่งยืน เช่น Sustainability Consciousness Questionnaire (SCQ) ได้รับการพัฒนาและใช้ในหลายประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในบริบทประเทศไทยยังไม่มีฉบับภาษาไทยที่ผ่านกระบวนการแปลและตรวจสอบคุณภาพเชิงประจักษ์อย่างเป็นระบบ จึงจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาเครื่องมือที่มีความถูกต้อง เหมาะสม และใช้ได้จริงกับเยาวชนไทยการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ ได้แก่(1) แปลและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบสอบถามวัดจิตสำนึกความยั่งยืนฉบับภาษาไทย (2) เปรียบเทียบความสอดคล้องและความคู่ขนานของโครงสร้างการวัดระหว่างเครื่องมือต้นฉบับและฉบับภาษาไทย (3) ศึกษาระดับจิตสำนึกความยั่งยืนของเยาวชนไทยอายุ 18–19 ปีในมิติของความรู้ เจตคติ และพฤติกรรมด้านความยั่งยืน การศึกษาใช้แนวทางการพัฒนาเครื่องมือ โดยดำเนินงาน 2 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่(1) การแปลและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของ SCQ ฉบับยาวและฉบับสั้นผ่านกระบวนการแปลสองทิศทาง (forward–backward translation) การตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 ท่าน และการทดสอบความเข้าใจของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป้าหมายด้วย Cognitive Debriefing (2) การศึกษาระดับจิตสำนึกความยั่งยืนของเยาวชนไทยจำนวน 800 คน ผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของเครื่องมือพบว่า แบบสอบถามฉบับภาษาไทยมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง (IOC) ระหว่าง 0.66–1.00 อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมาก และมีค่าความเที่ยงภายใน (Cronbach’s Alpha) เท่ากับ 0.90 สำหรับฉบับยาว และ 0.93 สำหรับฉบับสั้น ผลการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (CFA) แสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเดลทั้งสองรูปแบบมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยฉบับยาวมีค่า χ² = 577, df = 1068, χ²/df = 0.54, CFI = 0.93, RMSEA = 0.03 และฉบับสั้นมีค่า χ² = 160, df = 54, χ²/df = 2.96, CFI = 0.95, RMSEA = 0.03 การเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างการวัดระหว่างต้นฉบับและฉบับภาษาไทยพบว่ามีความเทียบเท่าทางแนวคิด (Conceptual Equivalence) และความสอดคล้องเชิงโครงสร้าง (Structural Equivalence) ในทุกมิติ โดยค่าความแตกต่างของน้ำหนักองค์ประกอบ (Factor Loadings) อยู่ระหว่าง -0.01 ถึง 0.06 ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ยอมรับได้ผลการศึกษาระดับจิตสำนึกความยั่งยืนของเยาวชนไทยพบว่าอยู่ในระดับ “มาก” (เฉลี่ย = 3.75, SD = 0.56) ทั้งในด้านความรู้ เจตคติ และพฤติกรรม สะท้อนว่าเยาวชนไทยมีความตระหนักรู้ต่อประเด็นความยั่งยืน และมีแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมที่สนับสนุนการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนในมิติสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และเศรษฐกิจอย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, sustainability has gained increasing prominence at both global and national levels, as societies face mounting environmental, social, and economic challenges. This shift underscores the importance of fostering sustainability awareness and behaviors—particularly among youth—as a key driver in advancing the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Instruments such as the Sustainability Consciousness Questionnaire (SCQ) have been developed and applied in several countries to assess individuals’ sustainability-related knowledge, attitudes, and behaviors. However, Thailand currently lacks a Thai-language version that has undergone a systematic translation and empirical validation process. This gap highlights the need to develop a culturally appropriate, psychometrically sound instrument suitable for Thai youth. This study had three objectives: (1) to translate and examine the psychometric quality of the Thai version of the SCQ, (2) to compare the measurement structure and parallelism between the original and Thai versions, and (3) to investigate the levels of sustainability consciousness among Thai youth aged 18–19 across the domains of knowledge, attitudes, and behaviors. Instrument development procedures were employed and conducted in two phases. The psychometric analyses demonstrated that the Thai version exhibited strong content validity, with Item-Objective Congruence (IOC) values ranging from 0.66 to 1.00, and high internal consistency reliability (Cronbach’s alpha = 0.90 for the long form and 0.93 for the short form). Confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) indicated good model fit for both versions:the long form yielded χ² = 577, df = 1068, χ²/df = 0.54, CFI = 0.93, and RMSEA = 0.03; the short form yielded χ² = 160, df = 54, χ²/df = 2.96, CFI = 0.95, and RMSEA = 0.03. A comparison of measurement structures between the original and Thai versions revealed conceptual equivalence and structural equivalence across all dimensions. Differences in factor loadings ranged from -0.01 to 0.06, falling within acceptable thresholds for measurement parallelism. The assessment of Thai youths’ sustainability consciousness indicated an overall “high” level (M = 3.75, SD = 0.56) across knowledge, attitudes, and behaviors. These findings suggest that Thai youth exhibit substantial awareness of sustainability issues and demonstrate behavioral tendencies aligned with environmental, social, and economic sustainability.
Creative Commons License