Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media roles in promoting Y series as soft power through online news and online conversation
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลงกรณ์ ปริวุฒิพงศ์
Second Advisor
นกุล คูหะโรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.79
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของการสื่อสารในการเผยแพร่ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับซีรีส์วายในฐานะซอฟต์พาวเวอร์ ผ่านข่าวสารออนไลน์และการสนทนาออนไลน์ของกลุ่มแฟน งานวิจัยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method) ตามรูปแบบ Convergent Design โดยเก็บข้อมูลข่าวจำนวน 966 บทความจาก 15 แพลตฟอร์มข่าวออนไลน์ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2563 ถึงเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2568 และเก็บข้อมูลจาก Pantip, Reddit, X และ Facebook พร้อมใช้วิธีการทางวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์เชิงสังคมศาสตร์ในการวิเคราะห์ผล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแพลตฟอร์มข่าวออนไลน์มักนำเสนอซีรีส์วายไทยในรูปแบบข่าวทั่วไปและข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์อย่างต่อเนื่อง อย่างไรก็ตาม สัดส่วนของข่าวที่เชื่อมโยงซีรีส์วายกับเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ ซอฟต์พาวเวอร์ และภาพลักษณ์ประเทศมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสะท้อนบทบาทของสื่อกระแสหลักในการขับเคลื่อนซอฟต์พาวเวอร์แบบบนลงล่าง (Top-down) ในขณะเดียวกัน กลุ่มแฟนคลับมีบทบาทสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนซอฟต์พาวเวอร์แบบล่างขึ้นบน (Bottom-up) ผ่านการพูดคุยเกี่ยวกับนักแสดง บทวิจารณ์ โปรเจกต์ของแฟน ๆ การท่องเที่ยวตามรอย รวมถึงการแปลและอธิบายวัฒนธรรมไทยเป็นภาษาต่าง ๆ ทำให้แฟนคลับทำหน้าที่เป็นทั้งผู้บริโภค ผู้สนับสนุนเศรษฐกิจ และผู้ร่วมผลิตเนื้อหาทางวัฒนธรรมในเวลาเดียวกัน ซึ่งสามารถเชื่อมโยงซีรีส์วายกับการท่องเที่ยว การบริโภคสินค้าไทย และภาพลักษณ์เชิงบวกของประเทศ ข้อค้นพบทั้งหมดนำไปสู่ข้อสรุปว่า ซีรีส์วายไทยมีศักยภาพในฐานะซอฟต์พาวเวอร์ที่เชื่อมโยงกับเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ อย่างไรก็ตาม การบูรณาการเชิงนโยบายและโครงสร้างสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐยังมีข้อจำกัด และจากการสื่อสารของทั้งสองสื่อดังกล่าวชี้ให้เห็นว่าประเทศไทยยังขาดการพัฒนากลวิธีการสื่อสารและการพูดถึงยุทธศาสตร์การสื่อสารอย่างเป็นระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to examine the role of communication in disseminating information about Thai Y series as soft power through online news and online fan discussions. The study uses a mixed-methods approach (Mixed Method) in a Convergent Design, collecting 966 news articles from 15 online platforms between 2020 and September 2025, and data from Pantip, Reddit, X, and Facebook, analyzed with social science computational methods. The findings show that online news platforms mainly present Thai Y series as general news and publicity content. However, news linking Y series to the creative economy, soft power, and national image has increased, reflecting the role of mainstream media in driving soft power in a top-down manner. Meanwhile, fan communities contribute to bottom-up soft power through actor discussions, reviews, fan projects, location-based tourism, and translation and explanation of Thai culture, making fans both consumers, economic supporters, and co-producers of cultural content connected to tourism, Thai products, and a positive national image. The findings indicate that Thai Y series hold potential as soft power tied to the creative economy. However, policy integration and state support remain limited, and communication from both media forms shows that Thailand still lacks the development of communication strategies and systematic discussion of such strategies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.