Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Plyometric training with Blood Flow Restriction on Muscle Power and fencing performance in amateur fencer
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสกร ชื่นศิริ
Second Advisor
เทพมนัส บุปผาอินทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1374
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลของการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริก และการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือด ที่มีต่อสมรรถภาพทางกีฬาฟันดาบสากล พลังกล้ามเนื้อ ความสามารถในการใช้พลังงานแบบแอโรบิกและแอนแอโรบิก รวมถึงการทรงตัวในนักกีฬาฟันดาบสากลสมัครเล่น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักกีฬาฟันดาบสากลอายุเฉลี่ย 21.3 ± 3 ปี จำนวน 46 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มควบคุม (CON) จำนวน 14 คน 2) กลุ่มฝึกพลัยโอเมตริก (PLY) จำนวน 16 คน และ 3) กลุ่มฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือด (PLY+BFR) จำนวน 16 คน ทั้งสามกลุ่มได้รับการฝึกฟันดาบ 3 วันต่อสัปดาห์ โดยมีการควบคุมปริมาณการฝึกฟันดาบแบ่งเป็นการฝึกการเคลื่อนไหว การฝึกทักษะ และการฝึกแข่งขัน รวมระยะเวลาการฝึกฟันดาบ 1.5 - 2 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน กลุ่ม PLY และ PLY+BFR มีการฝึกเสริมด้วยการฝึกพลัยโอเมตริก 2 วันต่อสัปดาห์ ฝึก 4 ท่าในแต่ละวัน ซึ่งเป็นท่าฝึกที่เน้นการเคลื่อนไหวในแนวนอน (horizontal motion) เพื่อจำลองการเคลื่อนไหวในกีฬาฟันดาบ ในขณะฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกกลุ่ม PLY+BFR จะใส่อุปกรณ์เพื่อจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือดแดงบริเวณส่วนต้นของรยางค์ล่างทั้ง 2 ข้าง และใช้แรงดันในการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือดที่ 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของแรงดันที่หลอดเลือดแดงถูกปิดกั้น (arterial occlusion pressure) ก่อนและหลังการฝึก ทุกกลุ่มได้รับการประเมินตัวแปรด้านสรีรวิทยาการออกกำลังกาย ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลสรีรวิทยาทั่วไปและองค์ประกอบร่างกาย สมรรถภาพทางแอโรบิก สมรรถภาพทางกีฬาฟันดาบ พลังกล้ามเนื้อเชิงทักษะ ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ ระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อ และการทรงตัว การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบใช้การทดสอบความแปรปรวนแบบผสม 2x3 (กลุ่ม x เวลา) และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มโดยใช้วิธีการทดสอบของแอลเอสดี (LSD) ภายหลังการฝึก 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่า ทั้งกลุ่ม PLY และ PLY+BFR มีการพัฒนาพลังกล้ามเนื้อเชิงทักษะ ความแข็งแรง และสมรรถภาพทางกีฬาฟันดาบ ได้แก่ ระยะทางในการกระโดดไปด้านหน้า (Horizontal CMJ) (PLY: p<0.001, PLY+BFR: p<0.001) ระยะเวลาในการก้าวหน้าในระยะ 10 เมตร (PLY: p<0.04, PLY+BFR: p<0.001) และจำนวนครั้งในการโถมแทง ต่อเนื่องภายในเวลา 2 นาที (PLY: p<0.001, PLY+BFR: p<0.001) แต่กลุ่ม PLY+BFR มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนครั้งในการโถมแทง ต่อเนื่องภายในเวลา 2 นาทีมากกว่ากลุ่ม PLY (p<0.001) และมีเพียงกลุ่ม PLY+BFR ที่มีพื้นที่หน้าตัดกล้ามเนื้อ rectus femoris (p<0.001) เพิ่มขึ้น สรุปได้ว่า การฝึกพลัยโอเมตริกร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือดเป็นโปรแกรมที่มีความปลอดภัยและมี ประสิทธิภาพในการช่วยเพิ่มสมรรถภาพทางกีฬาฟันดาบสากล พลังกล้ามเนื้อเชิงทักษะ ความแข็งแรง และเห็นการพัฒนาได้อย่าง เด่นชัดในด้านขนาดกล้ามเนื้อและความทนทานของกล้ามเนื้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study and compare the effects of plyometric training and plyometric training combined with blood flow restriction on fencing performance, muscle power, aerobic and anaerobic capacity, and balance in amateur fencers The participants were amateur fencers with an average age of 21.3 ± 3 years, totaling 46 individuals, divided into three groups: 1) a control group (CON) with 14 participants, 2) a plyometric training group (PLY) with 16 participants, and 3) a plyometric training combined with blood flow restriction group (PLY+BFR) with 16 participants. All three groups underwent fencing training three days a week, with controlled fencing training volume divided into movement practice, skill training, and competitive training, with total training time ranging from 1.5 to 2 hours per day. The PLY and PLY+BFR groups also underwent supplemental plyometric training two days per week, performing four exercises per day, focusing on horizontal motion to simulate fencing movements. During plyometric training, the PLY+BFR group applied cuffs on the upper thighs, near the groin, to restrict arterial blood flow, using a pressure set at 60% of the arterial occlusion pressure. Before and after training, all groups were evaluated on exercise physiology variables, including general physiological data and body composition, aerobic performance, fencing performance, skill-based muscle power, muscle strength, neuromuscular function, and balance. Data analysis was conducted using a 2x3 mixed analysis of variance (group x time) and LSD post hoc tests for between-group comparisons. After 8 weeks of training, both the PLY and PLY+BFR groups showed improvements in skill-based muscle power, strength, and fencing performance, including the horizontal jump distance (Horizontal CMJ) (PLY: p<0.001, PLY+BFR: p<0.001), the time to cover a 10-meter distance (PLY: p<0.04, PLY+BFR: p<0.001), and the number of lunges within 2 minutes (PLY: p<0.001, PLY+BFR: p<0.001). However, the PLY+BFR group demonstrated a greater increase in the number of lunges within 2 minutes compared to the PLY group (p<0.001), and only the PLY+BFR group showed an increase in the cross-sectional area of the rectus femoris muscle (p<0.001). In conclusion, plyometric training combined with blood flow restriction is a safe and effective program for enhancing fencing performance, skill-based muscle power, strength, and shows significant improvements in muscle size and muscle endurance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.