Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The demand for green space utilization in residential condominium projects in Bangkok metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุวดี ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1155
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติการส่งเสริมและรักษาคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2535 กำหนดให้การพัฒนาโครงการอสังหาริมทรัพย์ ต้องมีการจัดทำรายงานผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม (Environmental Impact Assessment: EIA) โดยอาคารชุดพักอาศัยรวมเป็น 1 ใน 36 ประเภทโครงการ พื้นที่สีเขียวเป็นข้อพิจารณาส่วนหนึ่งที่ต้องจัดให้มีในรายงาน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้งานพื้นที่สีเขียวในโครงการอาคารชุด การเปลี่ยนแปลงและไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ของพื้นที่ดังกล่าว รวมถึงความต้องการใช้พื้นที่สีเขียวในโครงการอาคารชุดด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่สีเขียวในโครงการอาคารชุดมีอยู่ 2 ลักษณะ คือ (1) พื้นที่สีเขียวที่ไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง มีเหตุผลหลักคือ พื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่มีการออกแบบพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมจึงเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพน้อย ทำให้งบประมาณที่ใช้ในการดูแลไม่มากเกินกว่าที่กำหนด และการใช้งานตรงตามความต้องการของผู้อยู่อาศัยตามที่ได้ออกแบบไว้ (2) พื้นที่สีเขียวที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง มีทั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการบริหารงานของนิติบุคคลโครงการและเกิดจากความต้องการของผู้อยู่อาศัย ปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงคือ การบำรุงรักษาพื้นที่สีเขียวให้อยู่ในสภาพดีทำได้ยากและสิ้นเปลืองงบประมาณมาก พื้นที่สีเขียวเดิมมีการใช้งบประมาณที่ต้องดูแลในส่วนของค่าแรง ค่าน้ำ และค่าพืชพรรณไม้ หลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่ลดลง แสดงให้เห็นว่า หากมีการใช้พืชพรรณที่เหมาะสม มีความทนทานจะมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำรุงรักษาน้อยลง และเหตุผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่สีเขียวในโครงการที่เปลี่ยนแปลงจากผู้อยู่อาศัย คือ การออกแบบที่ไม่ตอบสนองกับความต้องการของผู้อยู่อาศัย โดยไม่ตอบสนองต่อกิจกรรมที่ทำ เช่น มีขนาดเล็กไป มีวัสดุที่ไม่เหมาะสมต่อกิจกรรมนั้น หรือ ไม่มีพื้นที่ให้ทำกิจกรรมบางอย่าง เนื่องจากผู้อยู่อาศัยต้องการให้สภาพแวดล้อมของโครงการดีขึ้นเพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าของโครงการอาคารชุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Enhancement and conservational of national environment quality act, B.E. 2535 requires that the development of real estate projects must include an Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) report. Residential condominiums are categorized as one of 36 types of projects. Green space is part of the considerations that must be included in the report. This research aims to study the use of green space in condominium projects, the changes and non-changes in the utilization of such spaces, as well as the demand for green space in condominium projects. The study found that green spaces in condominium projects have two characteristics: (1) The green spaces that remain unchanged. The main reason is that most areas are designed appropriately, resulting in minimal deterioration. This leads to maintenance costs not exceeding the budget, and the usage aligns with the demands of the residents as originally designed. (2) The green spaces that have undergone changes are influenced by both the management of the project entities and the demands of the residents. The main factor affecting these changes is the difficulty and high cost of maintaining the green spaces in good condition. The original green areas incurred expenses for labor, water, and plant maintenance. After the changes, there were reduced costs, indicating that if suitable and durable vegetation is used, maintenance costs will decrease. As for the changes in the green areas, driven by residents, stem from designs that do not meet their needs. This includes being too small, using materials unsuitable for certain activities, or lacking space for certain activities. Residents desire to improve the project's environment to increase the value of the condominium project.
Creative Commons License