Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
User story risks prioritization model for prioritization using fuzzy logic
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.281
Abstract
ในกระบวนการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์แบบแอไจล์ ยูสเซอร์สตอรีเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่สะท้อนความต้องการของผู้ใช้ แต่หากยูสเซอร์สตอรีมีคุณภาพไม่เพียงพอ อาจก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอแบบจำลองการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของความเสี่ยงของยูสเซอร์สตอรีโดยใช้ตรรกะคลุมเครือ เพื่อช่วยให้สามารถจัดการกับความไม่แน่นอนในการตัดสินใจได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเริ่มจากการนิยามความเสี่ยงของยูสเซอร์สตอรีจำนวน 12 ประเภท พร้อมทั้งกำหนดเกณฑ์การประเมินใน 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านความพยายามในการบริหารจัดการ และด้านข้อจำกัดในการบริหารจัดการ จากนั้นจึงประยุกต์ใช้ตรรกะคลุมเครือร่วมกับตัวแปรภาษาและฟังก์ชันความเป็นสมาชิกในการคำนวณค่าคะแนนความเสี่ยง และจัดลำดับความสำคัญผ่านแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้น ผลการประเมินการใช้งานแบบจำลองกับผู้มีประสบการณ์ในโครงการแอไจล์พบว่า แบบจำลองสามารถช่วยในการจำแนกความเสี่ยงได้อย่างเหมาะสมและมีความสอดคล้องกับความคิดเห็นของผู้ประเมิน ซึ่งผลการประเมินสะท้อนถึงความสมเหตุสมผลของแบบจำลองและความสามารถในการประยุกต์ใช้จริง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นประโยชน์ต่อทีมพัฒนาในการประเมินและจัดลำดับความเสี่ยงของยูสเซอร์สตอรีได้อย่างเป็นระบบ และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารความเสี่ยงในโครงการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์แบบแอไจล์ได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In agile software development, user stories are essential in reflecting user needs; however, if user stories lack sufficient quality, they can introduce significant risks that affect project success. Therefore, this research proposes a user story risk prioritization model using fuzzy logic to effectively manage decision uncertainty. The process begins with defining 12 types of user story risks and establishing evaluation criteria in two dimensions: management effort and management constraints. Subsequently, fuzzy logic is applied along with linguistic variables and membership functions to calculate risk scores and prioritize them through the developed model. The results of an evaluation with experienced practitioners in agile projects reveal that the model can appropriately distinguish and prioritize risks in alignment with the evaluators' opinions. The evaluation further confirms validity and practicality of the model. Thus, this research is beneficial for development teams by providing a systematic approach to assess and prioritize user story risks, thereby enhancing risk management efficiency in agile software development projects.
Creative Commons License