Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of additional training with single leg hamstring bridgeon thigh muscles strength, and knee joint kinematics during runningin athletes after anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงนภัส เจริญพานิช
Second Advisor
ปรัญชญา แจ่มกระจ่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1375
Abstract
การบาดเจ็บของข้อเข่าในนักกีฬาที่พบได้บ่อยคือการบาดเจ็บของเอ็นไขว้หน้า และหากได้รับการรักษาโดยการผ่าตัด (Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction: ACLR) ผู้ป่วยจำเป็นต้องได้รับการรักษาเพื่อฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพให้กลับเข้าสู่ระดับก่อนได้รับบาดเจ็บ โปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูที่เพิ่มการออกกำลังกายของกล้ามเนื้อแฮมสตริงน่าจะช่วยลดความไม่สมดุลกันของกล้ามเนื้อรอบข้อเข่าได้ วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาผลของการเพิ่มการฝึกซิงเกิ้ลเลคแฮมตริงบริดจ์ (Single-Leg Hamstring Bridge: SLHB) เข้าในโปรแกรมฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพมาตรฐานหลังการทำการผ่าตัดฟื้นฟูเอ็นไขว้หน้า ที่มีต่อความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อแฮมสตริงและชีวกลศาสตร์ของข้อเข่าในระหว่างการวิ่ง วิธีการวิจัย: นักกีฬาชาย 8 คนที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดฟื้นฟูเอ็นไขว้หน้าโดยใช้เนื้อเยื่อเอ็นกล้ามเนื้อแฮมสตริงของตนเอง เข้าร่วมการทดลองระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมที่ทำโปรแกรมฟื้นฟูมาตรฐาน และกลุ่มทดลองที่เพิ่มท่าการฝึกซิงเกิ้ลเลคแฮมสตริงบริดจ์แบบเพิ่มความต้านทานแบบก้าวหน้า แบ่งกลุ่มละ 4 คน โดยการสุ่ม ผลการศึกษา: กลุ่มทดลองมีการพัฒนาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่าแรงบิดสูงสุดในการงอเข่าของขาข้างที่ไม่ได้รับบาดเจ็บ (p = 0.016) หลังการทดลอง และมุมข้อเข่าในจังหวะเท้าสัมผัสพื้นของขาที่ไม่ได้รับบาดเจ็บ (p = 0.037) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สรุปผลการวิจัย: ความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในมุมเข่าเมื่อเท้ากระทบพื้น แสดงให้เห็นว่าการฝึกซิงเกิ้ลเลคแฮมสตริงบริดจ์ช่วยเพิ่มความมั่นคงของเข่าขณะเคลื่อนไหว นอกจากนี้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของมุมการงอ/เหยียดเข่าสูงสุดขณะสัมผัสพื้น และแรงบิดสูงสุดของขาข้างที่ไม่ได้รับบาดเจ็บ แสดงว่าการออกกำลังกายแบบซิงเกิ้ลเลคแฮมสตริงบริดจ์อาจช่วยเสริมผลของการฟื้นฟูเอ็นไขว้หน้า โดยการพัฒนาความสมดุลของข้างปกติเพื่อเพิ่มการช่วยเหลือขาข้างที่ได้รับบาดเจ็บผ่านการควบคุมของระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง แต่ทั้งนี้การพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเฉพาะขาข้างปกติอาจยังยืนยันผลต่อขาข้างที่ได้รับบาดเจ็บได้ไม่ชัดเจน จึงควรวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเพื่อยืนยันประโยชน์โดยตรงสำหรับขาข้างที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดและผลลัพธ์ในระยะยาวของการกลับไปเล่นกีฬา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction (ACLR) is a critical procedure for athletes recovering from ACL injuries, yet many face challenges in regaining pre-injury performance due to persistent muscle imbalances and altered knee biomechanics. Objective: To examine the effects of incorporating Single-Leg Hamstring Bridge (SLHB) exercises into standard ACLR rehabilitation protocols, focusing on hamstring strength and knee joint kinematics during running. Methodology: Eight male athletes who had undergone ACLR using hamstring tendon autografts participated in a 6-week intervention, with participants divided into a control group (CG) following standard rehabilitation and an intervention group (IG) performing additional SLHB exercises with progressive resistance. Results: The IG shows significant improvement in knee flexion peak torque of the uninvolved leg (p = 0.016) post-intervention, and knee angle at the foot strike of the uninvolved leg (p = 0.037) compared to the CG. Conclusion: Significant differences in knee angle at foot strike of the uninvolved leg suggest that SLHB enhances dynamic knee stability and lower extremity function. Additionally, changes in maximum knee flexion/extension and peak torque of the uninvolved leg support the potential of SLHB to improve ACLR outcomes by promoting more symmetrical movement patterns and improving dynamic joint stability. However, since significant strength gains were limited to the uninvolved limb, these findings should be interpreted with caution. SLHB may contribute to improved gait mechanics during ACLR rehabilitation, but further research is needed to confirm its direct benefits for the operated limb and long-term return-to-sport outcomes.
Creative Commons License