Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of utilization management of nurses at health insurance department in a regional hospital
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.674
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเชิงพรรณนานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การบริหารทรัพยากรสุขภาพของพยาบาลกลุ่มงานประกันสุขภาพ โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ปฏิบัติงานบริหารทรัพยากรสุขภาพ ในกลุ่มงานประกันสุขภาพ โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ไม่น้อยกว่า 5 ปี ผ่านการอบรมหลักสูตรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริหารทรัพยากรสุขภาพ และมีความยินดีในการเข้าร่วมการวิจัย จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 12 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-dept interview) ร่วมกับการสังเกต (Observation) และการจดบันทึกภาคสนาม (Field notes) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบแก่นสาระตามวิธีการของ Braun and Clarke และตรวจสอบความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลตามเกณฑ์ของ Guba and Lincoln ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประสบการณ์การบริหารทรัพยากรสุขภาพของพยาบาลกลุ่มงานประกันสุขภาพ โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นหลัก และ 19 ประเด็นย่อย ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. การบริหารองค์ความรู้และศักยภาพบุคลากร ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1.1) การเรียนรู้และเข้าใจเกณฑ์กองทุนต่าง ๆ 1.2) การใช้ความรู้ความชำนาญด้านการพยาบาล 1.3) การพัฒนาทักษะการให้รหัสโรคและหัตถการ และ 1.4) การติดตามความรู้ด้านนโยบายและการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบสุขภาพ 2. การทบทวนการใช้ทรัพยากรสุขภาพ ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 2.1) การทบทวนความสมบูรณ์ของข้อมูลเพื่อการเบิกจ่าย 2.2) การทบทวนความสมเหตุสมผลของการใช้ทรัพยากร และ 2.3) การจัดทำรายงานและบันทึกผลการทบทวน 3. การบริหารงบประมาณและความคุ้มค่าของทรัพยากรสุขภาพ ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 3.1) การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและผลตอบแทน 3.2) การควบคุมงบประมาณ 3.3) การบริหารมาตรฐานการดูแลผู้ป่วยให้สอดคล้องกับสิทธิ 3.4) การพัฒนากระบวนการให้เอื้อต่อการเบิกจ่าย และ 3.5) การสร้างนวัตกรรมหรือบริการใหม่ที่คุ้มค่า 4. การประสานงานเพื่อสร้างความร่วมมือใช้ทรัพยากรสุขภาพอย่างเหมาะสม ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 4.1) การประสานงานภายในองค์กร 4.2) การประสานงานกับหน่วยงานภายนอก และ 4.3) การประสานงานกับผู้รับบริการ 5. การบริหารจัดการอุปสรรคและพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุน ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 5.1) การจัดการปัญหาการบูรณาการข้อมูล 5.2) การบริหารความซ้ำซ้อนของระบบประกันสุขภาพ 5.3) การพัฒนาระบบเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลสนับสนุนงาน และ 5.4) การบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลที่มีจำกัด ข้อมูลจากผลการวิจัยสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางการเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับพยาบาลที่ต้องการเข้าสู่บทบาทการบริหารทรัพยากรสุขภาพและผู้บริหารที่เกี่ยวข้องสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาและสนับสนุนการบริหารทรัพยากรสุขภาพในโรงพยาบาลศูนย์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive qualitative research aimed to explore the experiences of utilization management of nurses at health insurance department in a regional hospital. The participants were twelve professional nurses who had worked experience in utilization management in the health insurance department for no less than five years, had completed training related to Utilization management, and voluntarily agreed to participate in the study. Data were collected through in-depth interviews, observations, and field notes. Thematic analysis was conducted using Braun and Clarke’s method, and the trustworthiness of the data was verified using Guba and Lincoln’s criteria. The analysis of the nurses’ experiences revealed five main themes and nineteen sub-themes as follows: 1. Knowledge and Personnel Capacity Management, comprising four sub-themes: 1.1) Understanding criteria and requirements of various healthcare funds, 1.2) Applying nursing knowledge and clinical expertise, 1.3) Developing skills in disease and procedure coding, and 1.4) Updating knowledge based on policies and health system changes. 2. Utilization Review, comprising three sub-themes: 2.1) Reviewing the completeness of data for reimbursement, 2.2) Reviewing the appropriateness of resource utilization, and 2.3) Preparing reports and documentation of review results. 3. Budget Management and Cost-Effectiveness of Health Resources, comprising five sub-themes: 3.1) Analyzing cost and return on investment, 3.2) Controlling budgets, 3.3) Managing patient care standards in line with benefit entitlements, 3.4) Developing processes that facilitate reimbursement, and 3.5) Creating cost-effective innovations or services. 4. Coordination to Promote Appropriate Use of Health Resources, comprising three sub-themes: 4.1) Internal organizational coordination, 4.2) Coordination with external agencies, and 4.3) Coordination with service recipients. 5. Managing Barriers and Developing Support Systems, comprising four sub-themes: 5.1) Addressing challenges in data integration, 5.2) Managing redundancy in health insurance systems, 5.3) Developing digital technology systems to support work processes, and 5.4) Managing limited human resources. The findings of this study can be used as a guideline for preparing nurses who wish to take on roles in utilization management. Moreover, hospital administrators can utilize the results to guide the development and support of effective utilization management within regional hospitals.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.