Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of dynamic prosthetic foot with an adjustable stiffness for moderate active amputees
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพรัช ตั้งพรประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ชัญญาพันธ์ วิรุฬห์ศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1063
Abstract
ประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันมีผู้พิการขาขาดเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยจากรายงานในปี พ.ศ.2560 ประเทศไทยมีผู้พิการขาขาดราว 40,000 คน แม้ว่าเท้าเทียมแบบ Solid Ankle Cushion Heel (SACH) ที่ใช้กันทั่วไปจะมีราคาที่ถูก ทว่าเท้าเทียมแบบนี้นั้นจะมีข้อเท้าที่แข็งทำให้เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการเดินที่เป็นธรรมชาติ จึงทำให้เท้าเทียมแบบนี้เหมาะสมกับผู้พิการที่มีระดับกิจกรรมต่ำที่ต้องการความมั่นคงของเท้าเป็นหลัก แต่กลับไม่เหมาะสมนักกับผู้พิการที่มีระดับกิจกรรมปานกลางขึ้นไป เนื่องจากผู้พิการกลุ่มนี้มีความต้องการเท้าเทียมที่สามารถงอเพื่อสะสมพลังงาน และปลดปล่อยพลังงานได้เพื่อที่จะสามารถช่วยส่งเสริมการเดินให้ใกล้เคียงกับคนปกติ ซึ่งเท้าเทียมที่เหมาะสมกับผู้พิการกลุ่มนี้ก็จะต้องมีความแข็งสปริงเชิงมุมที่เหมาะสมตามแต่ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ของผู้พิการแต่ละคน เช่น น้ำหนักตัว, ความชอบ เป็นต้น ด้วยเหตุนี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายที่จะพัฒนาเท้าเทียมที่มีความแข็งที่ปรับได้ในช่วงต่อเนื่อง เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้ที่หลากหลายเหล่านี้ โดยใช้เทคนิค Parametric optimization เพื่อออกแบบเท้าเทียมแบบไดนามิกที่มีช่วงความแข็งเฉพาะในบริเวณส้นเท้าและปลายเท้า ซึ่งเหมาะสมกับช่วงน้ำหนักและขนาดเท้าของผู้พิการ โครงสร้างหลักของเท้าเทียมถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้วัสดุคอมโพสิตคาร์บอนไฟเบอร์เป็นหลัก เนื่องด้วยความแข็งแรงสูงและลักษณะน้ำหนักเบา ในงานวิจัยนี้ Finite Element Analysis (FEA) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินการเสียรูปและความแข็งของเท้าเทียมที่ออกแบบตามแนวทางมาตรฐานสากล ISO 10328 จากผลการทดสอบเท้าเทียมที่ออกแบบแสดงให้เห็นว่าเท้าเทียมที่ออกแบบมาสำหรับผู้พิการที่มีขนาดเท้า 26-27 ซม. และช่วงน้ำหนัก 60-80 กก. มีช่วงความแข็งที่เหมาะสมอยู่ที่ 9.97-13.31 Nm/degree ในบริเวณปลายเท้า และ 1.37-4.32 Nm/degree ในบริเวณส้นเท้า ซึ่งเหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้งานโดยผู้พิการที่มีระดับกิจกรรมปานกลางภายในช่วงน้ำหนักและขนาดเท้าตามที่ได้กำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The increasing number of leg amputees in Thailand, with approximately 40,000 individuals recorded in the year 2017, necessitates the development of affordable prosthetic solutions. However, while cost-effective, the commonly used Solid Ankle Cushion Heel (SACH) prosthetic feet hinder natural walking due to their stiff ankle. This makes them suitable for low activity level amputees but limited for those with moderate activity levels and higher, who possess the ability to utilize their remaining foot to release energy and walk naturally on various surfaces. Furthermore, each amputee exhibits a diverse range of preferences regarding the stiffness of prosthetic feet. Consequently, this research aims to develop prosthetic foot with continuously adjustable stiffness to accommodate these varied user requirements by utilizing parametric optimization techniques to design a dynamic prosthetic foot with specific range of stiffness in both the heel and Forefoot regions that are suitable for the weight range and the foot size of the amputee. The prosthetic foot structure is primarily constructed using carbon fiber composite material, ensuring high strength and lightweight characteristics. Finite Element Analysis (FEA) is employed to evaluate the deformation and stiffness of the designed prosthetic foot, following the international standard guideline ISO 10328. The research employs parametric optimization techniques to overcome the complexities of designing prosthetic feet with ideal stiffness for each group of amputees. The optimization process considers the carbon fiber thickness in the heel and Forefoot regions, aiming to achieve tailored stiffness while ensuring structural integrity. The results of designed prosthetic foot test was conducted following ISO10328 guidelines, indicate that the designed prosthetic foot model, intended for amputees with a foot size of 26-27 cm and a weight range of 60-80 kg, exhibits suitable stiffness range values of 9.97-13.31 Nm/degree in the Forefoot area and 1.37-4.32 Nm/degree in the heel region, confirming its suitability for use by amputees with a moderate activity level within the specified weight range and foot size.
Creative Commons License