Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of consistency in club volleyball outside hitter between men’s and women’s teams
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพัฒน์ หล่อศิริรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.210
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสม่ำเสมอในการตบหัวเสาระหว่างนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลสโมสรทีมชายและหญิง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอล ตำแหน่งตัวตบหัวเสา ทีมชายและหญิง อายุ 20-30 ปี เป็นนักกีฬาทีมสโมสร เป็นเพศชายจำนวน 6 คน และเพศหญิง 5 คน ซึ่งมาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) นักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลในตำแหน่งตัวตบหัวเสาทั้งหัวเสา โดยแบ่งการทดสอบออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1. การทดสอบความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ ความสูงในการกระโดด และความอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อ และ 2. ได้แก่การทดสอบความสม่ำเสมอดูจากมุมของข้อต่อเพื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์ 2 มุม คือมุมของหัวเข่าและมุมของหัวไหล่ โดยจะมีการติดจุดมาร์คเกอร์จำนวน 5 จุด ได้แก่ ข้อศอก หัวไหล่ สะโพก หัวเข่า และข้อเท้า เพื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย ความแปรปรวนและพิสัยของมุมข้อต่อ การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (Standard deviation) โดยการวิเคราะห์ระหว่างกลุ่มโดยการทดสอบค่าทีแบบ Independent t-test โดยมีระดับนัยสำคัญที่ p < .05 และการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อและความสม่ำเสมอในการตบหัวเสาด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเปรียบเทียบความสม่ำเสมอจากการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย ความแปรปรวน และพิสัยของมุมหัวไหล่พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 บ่งชี้ว่ามุมการเคลื่อนไหวหัวเข่าและหัวไหล่ของทั้งเพศชายและหญิงไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ตัวแปรนี้ให้ผล t-test ที่มีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ p = .024 ความสูงในการกระโดด p = .001 และความอดทนของกล้ามเนื้อ p = .009 ในส่วนของประสบการณ์การแข่งขันของนักกีฬาพบว่าไม่มีเพศหญิงและชายไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to compare spike consistency between male and female club volleyball outside hitters aged 20–30 years. The sample consisted of 11 athletes (6 males and 5 females) selected using purposive sampling. The tests included (1) physical fitness assessments muscle strength, jump height, and muscular endurance and (2) consistency analysis based on knee and shoulder joint angles. Five markers were placed on the elbow, shoulder, hip, knee, and ankle. Mean, variance, and range of joint angles were analyzed using descriptive statistics and independent t-tests at a significance level of p < .05, while regression analysis examined the relationship between muscle strength and spike consistency. The results showed no significant differences in spike consistency based on knee and shoulder joint angles between male and female players. However, males demonstrated significantly higher muscle strength (p = .024), jump height (p = .001), and muscular endurance (p = .009). No significant gender differences were found in athlete experience.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.