Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of learning activities using board game and online learning resources to enhance chemical laboratory skills and attitudes toward chemistry of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประกอบ กรณีกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.33
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อการศึกษาสภาพการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะปฏิบัติการเคมีและเจตคติต่อวิชาเคมีของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย (2) เพื่อพัฒนากิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บอร์ดเกมร่วมกับแหล่งเรียนรู้ออนไลน์เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะปฏิบัติการเคมีและเจตคติต่อวิชาเคมีของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ (3) เพื่อศึกษาผลการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บอร์ดเกมร่วมกับแหล่งเรียนรู้ออนไลน์เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะปฏิบัติการเคมีและเจตคติต่อวิชาเคมีของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โรงเรียนทีปังกรวิทยาพัฒน์ (ทวีวัฒนา) ในพระราชูปถัมภ์ฯ ปีการศึกษา 2568 จำนว 35 คน ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยแบ่งตามระยะการวิจัย ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 ใช้แบบสอบถามสภาพและความต้องการในการจัดการเรียนรู้ ระยะที่ 2 ใช้ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บอร์ดเกมร่วมกับแหล่งเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมของกิจกรรมโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และระยะที่ 3 ใช้แบบประเมินทักษะปฏิบัติการเคมี และแบบวัดเจตคติต่อวิชาเคมี ข้อมูลวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยาย และการทดสอบค่าทีสำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่สัมพันธ์กัน โดยใช้ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้รวม 240 นาทีผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้1) สภาพการจัดการเรียนรู้เดิมยังขาดกิจกรรมที่ช่วยส่งเสริมทักษะปฏิบัติการอย่างเป็นระบบ รวมถึงสื่อที่กระตุ้นเจตคติต่อวิชาเคมี ผู้เรียนต้องการกิจกรรมที่ช่วยให้เข้าใจอุปกรณ์และขั้นตอนในห้องปฏิบัติการได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น2) จากการประเมินของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ชุดกิจกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความเหมาะสม สามารถส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติจริง การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในการเรียนรู้ และการใช้แหล่งเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ควบคู่กับบอร์ดเกมเพื่อเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับอุปกรณ์และทักษะในห้องปฏิบัติการ3) หลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม ผู้เรียนมีคะแนนทักษะปฏิบัติการเคมีสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยค่าเฉลี่ยก่อนเรียนเท่ากับ 10.40 และหลังเรียนเท่ากับ 16.26 (t = 10.17, p< .001) และมีเจตคติต่อวิชาเคมีหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยค่าเฉลี่ยก่อนเรียนเท่ากับ 3.24 และหลังเรียนเท่ากับ 4.33 ผู้เรียนส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าบอร์ดเกมช่วยให้เข้าใจอุปกรณ์และขั้นตอนในห้องปฏิบัติการได้ง่ายขึ้น และเพิ่มความสนใจที่จะเรียนวิชาเคมีมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to (1) investigate the current conditions of learning management for enhancing chemical laboratory skills and attitudes toward chemistry among upper secondary school students, (2) develop learning activities using a board game integrated with online learning resources to enhance chemical laboratory skills and attitudes toward chemistry, and (3) examine the effects of the developed learning activities. The sample consisted of 35 upper secondary school students at Tipangkorn Wittayapat (Taweewattana) School under the Royal Patronage, in the academic year 2025, selected by purposive sampling. The research instruments were categorized according to the research phases: in Phase 1, a questionnaire on learning conditions and needs was used; in Phase 2, a set of learning activities using a board game integrated with online learning resources and an expert evaluation form were employed; and in Phase 3, a chemical laboratory skills assessment and an attitude toward chemistry questionnaire were utilized. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and a paired-samples t-test. The implementation of the learning activities required a total of 240 minutes. The research findings revealed that (1) the existing learning management lacked systematic activities to enhance chemical laboratory skills and insufficient instructional media to promote positive attitudes toward chemistry, and students expressed a strong need for activities that could help them better understand laboratory equipment and experimental procedures; (2) Based on expert evaluations, the developed learning activities were appropriate and effective in promoting hands-on practice, learner interaction, and the integration of online learning resources with a board game to enhance understanding of laboratory equipment and skills; and (3) after participating in the activities, students’ chemical laboratory skills significantly improved at the .05 level, with the mean score increasing from 10.40 before learning to 16.26 after learning (t = 10.17, p< .001). In addition, students’ attitudes toward chemistry after learning were significantly higher than before learning at the .05 level, with the mean scores increasing from 3.24 to 4.33. Most students reported that the board game helped them better understand the selection and use of laboratory equipment and procedures, and increased their interest and motivation in learning chemistry.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.