Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nano HZSM-5 zeolite for regenerationof spent amine solvents
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Second Advisor
นรรฏธวรรณ ประสงค์ธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.221
Abstract
การดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์หลังการเผาไหม้ ด้วยตัวทำละลายเอมีนเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ได้รับความนิยม แต่มีข้อจำกัดสำคัญคือภาระพลังงานสูงในขั้นฟื้นฟูตัวทำละลาย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาการฟื้นฟูสารละลายเอมีนผสม 2-amino-2-methyl-1-propanol (AMP) และ 1-(2-hydroxyethyl)pyrrolidine (1-(2-HE)PRLD) อัตราส่วน 1:1 ความเข้มข้นรวม 4 M โดยเสริมประสิทธิภาพด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์นาโน HZSM-5 เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการคายซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานาโน HZSM-5 ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัลภายใต้สภาวะต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิการตกผลึก (110–180 °C) ระยะเวลาการตกผลึก (1–3 วัน) และระยะเวลาบ่มเจล (16–48 ชั่วโมง) วิเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย BET, XRD, FE-SEM, XPS, Py-FTIR และ NH3-TPD ก่อนนำไปทดสอบการคายซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ที่ 90 °C ในสารละลาย AMP:1-(2-HE)PRLD ผลการทดลองพบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคืออุณหภูมิ 150 °C ระยะเวลาตกผลึก 3 วันและบ่มเจล 48 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 81 nm ส่งผลทำให้มีพื้นที่ผิว และมีกรดเบรินส์เตดสูงเท่ากับ 344 m2/g และ 0.013 mmol/g ตามลำดับ เมื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการคายซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ พบว่าอัตราการคายซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เริ่มต้น ความจุการดูดซับ เท่ากับ 45.72 mol/min และ 1.29 mol CO2/L ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ภาระทางความร้อนมีค่าเท่ากับ 36.87 kJ/mol CO2 ซึ่งต่ำกว่ากรณีที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงพาณิชย์ ร้อยละ 41% ผลการศึกษานี้พบว่า AMP:1-(2-HE)PRLD ร่วมกับนาโน HZSM-5 เป็นแนวทางที่มีศักยภาพสูงสำหรับการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบใช้พลังงานต่ำในระดับอุตสาหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Post-combustion carbon dioxide (CO2) capture using amine-based solvents is widely applied; however, high energy consumption during solvent regeneration remains a major limitation. This study investigates the regeneration of a blended amine solution consisting of 2-amino-2-methyl-1-propanol (AMP) and 1-(2-hydroxyethyl)pyrrolidine (1-(2-HE)PRLD) at a 1:1 ratio with a total concentration of 4 M, enhanced by nano-sized HZSM-5 zeolite catalysts to improve CO2 desorption efficiency. The catalysts were synthesized via a hydrothermal method under various conditions including crystallization temperatures (110–180 °C), crystallization times (1–3 days), and gel aging times (16–48 hours), The catalysts were analyzed by BET, XRD, FESEM/EDS, XPS, Py-FTIR, and NH3-TPD. CO2 desorption was evaluated at 90 °C in the AMP:1-(2-HE)PRLD solution. Optimal synthesis conditions were 150 °C, 3 days, and 48 hours, yielding catalysts with an average particle size of 81 nm, surface area, and a Brønsted acidity of 344 m2/g and 0.013 mmol/g respectively. The system achieved an initial CO2 desorption rate of 45.72 mol/min, a CO2 capacity of 1.29 mol CO2/L, and a 41% lower desorption heat than a commercial catalyst, indicating strong potential for low-energy industrial CO2 capture.
Creative Commons License