Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guideline of an economics instruction for enhancing economic literacy of lower secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชัย เสวกงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.42
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความฉลาดรู้เรื่องเศรษฐกิจสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และ 2) นำเสนอแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนเศรษฐศาสตร์เพื่อส่งเสริมความฉลาดรู้เรื่องเศรษฐกิจสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น การวิจัยแบ่งเป็นสองระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 ดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยวิเคราะห์เอกสาร หลักสูตรและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์และการเรียนการสอน จำนวน 5 คน ใช้แบบวิเคราะห์เอกสารและแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนาและทดลองใช้แนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามกรอบแนวคิด PACE (Practice, Analyze, Create, Empower) โดยเสนอร่างต่อผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน เพื่อประเมินความเหมาะสม ความเป็นไปได้ และความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา และปรับปรุงก่อนนำไปใช้กับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นจากโรงเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ 6 แห่ง จำนวน 144 คน เป็นเวลา 7 คาบเรียน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วยชุดกิจกรรม แบบสังเกต แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบประเมินผลงาน และแบบสะท้อนคิด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความฉลาดรู้เรื่องเศรษฐกิจสำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นประกอบด้วย 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) ด้านระบบเศรษฐกิจ (2) ด้านการผลิต (3) ด้านการบริโภค และ (4) ด้านการเงินและการลงทุน 2) แนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนเศรษฐศาสตร์ตามกรอบ PACE เป็นแนวทาง 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ (1) P (Practice) พัฒนาทักษะการเรียนรู้แบบลงมือปฏิบัติ และการทำงานเป็นทีม (2) A (Analyze) พัฒนาทักษะการคิดวิเคราะห์อย่างมีวิจารณญาณ โดยเฉพาะการประเมินข้อมูลและตัวชี้วัด (3) C (Create) พัฒนาทักษะการสร้างสรรค์นวัตกรรมและการแก้ปัญหา และ (4) E (Empower) พัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารและการเป็นผู้นำ 3) ผลการทดลองใช้แนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนเศรษฐศาสตร์ตามกรอบ PACE แสดงให้เห็นว่านักเรียนมีพัฒนาการด้านความฉลาดรู้เรื่องเศรษฐกิจ โดยเฉพาะความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจ วางแผน และตัดสินใจทางเศรษฐกิจบนฐานเหตุผลอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ รวมถึงแสดงพฤติกรรมเชิงประจักษ์ เช่น การวางแผนการใช้เงินอย่างมีเหตุผลและการอธิบายเหตุผลทางเศรษฐกิจได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) study economic literacy for lower secondary school students and 2) present instructional approaches in economics to promote economic literacy for lower secondary school students. The research was divided into two phases. Phase 1 employed qualitative methods by analyzing documents, curricula and related studies, and interviews with five experts in economics and teaching and learning. Document analysis forms and semi-structured interview forms were used. Data were analyzed using content analysis, and content validity was examined by experts. Phase 2 involved developing and implementing instructional approaches based on the PACE framework (Practice, Analyze, Create, Empower). The draft was presented to five experts to evaluate appropriateness, feasibility, and content validity, and was revised before being implemented with 144 lower secondary school students from six science schools for seven class periods. Research instruments consisted of instructional activity packages, observation forms, interview forms, performance assessment forms, and reflection forms. The research results found that 1) economic literacy for lower secondary school students consists of four dimensions, including (1) economic system, (2) production, (3) consumption, and (4) finance and investment. 2) The instructional approach in economics based on the PACE framework is a four-step approach, including (1) P (Practice) developing hands-on learning skills and teamwork, (2) A (Analyze) developing critical analytical thinking skills, especially data and indicator evaluation, (3) C (Create) developing creativity, innovation, and problem-solving skills, and (4) E (Empower) developing communication and leadership skills. 3) The implementation of this approach showed that students developed economic literacy, particularly the ability to analyze economic situations, plan, and make economic decisions based on reasoning with critical thinking. Students also demonstrated observable behaviors, such as planning expenditures rationally and articulating economic reasoning.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.