Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of machine learning and the geopolitical risk index in forecasting the volatility of agricultural commodity futures prices
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิสริยะ สัตกุลพิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.141
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของดัชนีความเสี่ยงทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์ (Geopolitical Risk Index: GPR) ต่อความผันผวนของราคาฟิวเจอร์สสินค้าเกษตร และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองทางสถิติและแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องในการพยากรณ์ โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายเดือนของราคาฟิวเจอร์สข้าวโพดและถั่วเหลืองจากตลาดซื้อขายล่วงหน้าระดับโลก 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME), Brasil Bolsa Balcão (B3) และ Dalian Commodity Exchange (DCE) ในช่วงเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2558 ถึงพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2568 แบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ SARIMAX, GARCHX และ Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) โดยมีดัชนี Geopolitical Risk (GPR), Geopolitical Threats (GPRT), Geopolitical Acts (GPRA), Country-Specific GPR (GPRC) และปริมาณการซื้อขายของสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าข้าวโพดและถั่วเหลืองเป็นตัวแปรภายนอกในการอธิบายความผันผวนของราคา ทั้งนี้ใช้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนเปอร์เซ็นต์สัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (Mean Absolute Percentage Error: MAPE) เป็นตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพหลัก ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลอง LSTM ที่มีการรวมตัวแปรภายนอกนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในการคาดการณ์ความผันผวนของราคาฟิวเจอร์สสินค้าการเกษตร โดยในฟิวเจอร์สข้าวโพด แบบจำลอง LSTM (lookback = 12) ให้ผลการคาดการณ์ที่แม่นยำที่สุด ในตลาด CME ตัวแปรภายนอกที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดคือ GPRC BRAZIL ในขณะที่ตลาด B3 มีตัวแปรภายนอกที่ดีที่สุดคือ GPRC USA และสำหรับตลาด DCE ตัวแปรภายนอกที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดคือ GPRC RUSSIA ขณะที่ในฟิวเจอร์สถั่วเหลือง แบบจำลอง LSTM (lookback = 6) แสดงถึงความแม่นยำสูงสุด โดยตลาด B3 นั้นมีตัวแปรภายนอกที่ได้ผลดีที่สุดคือ GPRA และสำหรับตลาด DCE ตัวแปรภายนอกที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดคือ GPRC BRAZIL ผลการศึกษาโดยรวมแสดงให้เห็นว่าการรวมกันของปัจจัยทางภูมิรัฐศาสตร์เข้ากับเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องสามารถปรับปรุงความแม่นยำในการคาดการณ์ความผันผวนของราคาฟิวเจอร์สสินค้าเกษตรได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในด้านการจัดการความเสี่ยงและการวางแผนกลยุทธ์การป้องกันความเสี่ยงในตลาดสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the influence of the Geopolitical Risk Index (GPR) on the volatility of agricultural futures prices and compares the forecasting accuracy of statistical and machine learning models. Monthly data on corn and soybean futures prices were collected from the Chicago Mercantile Exchange (CME), Brasil Bolsa Balcão (B3), and Dalian Commodity Exchange (DCE) for the period June 2015 to May 2025. The models evaluated include Seasonal Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average with Exogenous Variables (SARIMAX), Generalized Autoregressive Conditional Heteroskedasticity with Exogenous Variables (GARCHX), and Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) neural networks. Exogenous variables incorporated in the models are the Geopolitical Risk Index (GPR), Geopolitical Threats (GPRT), Geopolitical Acts (GPRA), Country-Specific GPR (GPRC), and trading volume for corn and soybean futures contracts. Model performance is assessed using the mean absolute percentage error (MAPE). The results indicate that the LSTM model with exogenous variables is the most effective at forecasting agricultural futures price volatility. In corn futures, the LSTM model (lookback = 12) provides the most accurate forecasts. In the CME market, the most effective exogenous variable is GPRC BRAZIL, while in the B3 market, the best exogenous variable is GPRC USA. In the DCE market, the best-performing exogenous variable is GPRC RUSSIA. In soybean futures, the LSTM model (lookback = 6) exhibits the highest accuracy, with the B3 market showing that the best-performing exogenous variable is GPRA, and for the DCE market, the best-performing exogenous variable is GPRC BRAZIL. Overall, the results show that combining geopolitical factors with machine learning techniques can effectively improve the forecast accuracy of agricultural futures price volatility, and this approach can be appropriately applied to risk management and hedging strategies in the agricultural futures market.
Creative Commons License