Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of modified cellulose on physical properties and biodegradability of biocomposite films prepared from polyhydroxybutyrate produced by cupriavidus necator strain a-04 and cassava bagasse microcrystalline cellulose
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา จันทร์ประทีป นภาธร
Second Advisor
ดวงดาว อาจองค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาและเทคโนโลยีจุลินทรีย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1609
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการเตรียมแผ่นฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบชีวภาพระหว่าง PHB ซึ่งผลิตโดย Cupriavidus necator สายพันธุ์ A-04 และไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสที่เตรียมจากกากมันสำปะหลังเพื่อปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลของ PHB เริ่มจากการเพาะเลี้ยง C. necator สายพันธุ์ A-04 ในระดับถังหมัก ได้ปริมาณ PHB เท่ากับ 59.66 ± 5.92 เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง จากนั้นสกัดและทำบริสุทธิ์ PHB จากเซลล์แห้ง แล้วนำไปวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันในโครงสร้างและสมบัติทางความร้อนของ PHB ที่สกัดได้พบว่า PHB มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันและสมบัติความร้อนที่สอดคล้องกับ PHB มาตรฐาน จึงยืนยันได้ว่าเป็นพอลิเมอร์ชนิด PHB ต่อมาเตรียมไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสและดัดแปรโครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันโดยใช้บิวทิริลคลอไรด์เป็นสารดัดแปรพบว่าไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสบิวทิเรตมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหมู่ฟังก์ชันเนื่องจากมีการแทนที่ของสายโซ่อะลิฟาติกในหมู่ไฮดรอกซิล มีขนาดของอนุภาคที่ใหญ่ขึ้นและสามารถละลายได้ในตัวทำละลายคลอโรฟอร์ม จากนั้นเตรียมแผ่นฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่าง PHB และไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสบิวทิเรต โดยแปรผันอัตราส่วนของไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสบิวทิเรตพบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางความร้อนและมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความทนแรงดึงและการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดของแผ่นฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบชีวภาพที่อัตราส่วน 95 ต่อ 5 และ 90 ต่อ 10 หลังการทดสอบการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพในดินของแผ่นฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบชีวภาพพบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบชีวภาพยังคงมีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to prepare biocomposite films from PHB produced by Cupriavidus necator strain A-04 and microcrystalline cellulose from cassava bagasse to improve thermal stability and mechanical properties. To begin with, C. necator strain A-04 was cultivated in fermenter and 59.66 wt% of PHB was achieved. The PHB was then extracted from dried cell, purified and analyzed the functional structure and thermal property. The extracted PHB showed similar functional structure and thermal property to standard PHB, which confirmed that the extracted substance was PHB. After that, the microcrystalline cellulose was modified the chemical structure by esterification using butyryl chloride as modifying agent. The modified microcrystalline cellulose butyrate showed some changes of functional groups by substitution of aliphatic chain to hydroxyl group, increasing particle size had ability to dissolve in chloroform. Next, the biocomposite films were prepared by varying microcrystalline cellulose butyrate ratio. The results showed that the biocomposite films (95:5 and 90:10) exhibited some changes of thermal properties, increasing of tensile strength and elongation at break. After testing biodegradation of biocomposite films in soil, all the prepared biocomposite films possess biodegradable property.
Included in
Microbiology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.