Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with health-related quality of life in women with polycystic ovary syndrome
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้งระวี นาวีเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1001
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบบรรยายเชิงความสัมพันธ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์ : 1) เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพในสตรีที่มีภาวะถุงน้ำรังไข่หลายใบ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง ความมีคุณค่าในตนเอง ดัชนีมวลกาย โรคร่วม การรับรู้อาการทางกาย ภาวะซึมเศร้า และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพในสตรีที่มีภาวะถุงน้ำรังไข่หลายใบวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย : กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ สตรีที่มีภาวะถุงน้ำรังไข่หลายใบ อายุ 18-44 ปี จำนวน 157 คน มารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก คลินิกนรีเวชกรรม โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โรงพยาบาลศิริราชและโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีการสุ่มหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ 3) แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง 4) แบบประเมินความรู้สึกมีคุณค่าในตนเอง 5) แบบประเมินการรับรู้อาการ 6) แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า และ 7) แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคมในสตรีที่มีภาวะถุงน้ำรังไข่หลายใบ เครื่องมือได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน และ มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.88, 0.85, 0.86, 0.93, 0.77 และ 0.87 ตามลำดับ เก็บข้อมูลโดยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพในสตรีที่มีภาวะถุงน้ำรังไข่หลายใบโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี (Mean = 3.87, SD= 0.52) 2. ความมีคุณค่าในตนเอง พฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพในสตรีที่มีภาวะถุงน้ำรังไข่หลายใบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .54, .37 และ .16 ตามลำดับ) แต่ภาวะซึมเศร้า การรับรู้อาการทางกาย โรคร่วม และดัชนีมวลกายมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพในสตรีที่มีภาวะถุงน้ำรังไข่หลายใบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = -.62, -.43, -.23 และ -.15 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was descriptive correlation designed. The aims of study were 1) to study the health-related quality of life (HR-QOL) in women with polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) and 2) to study the association among self-care behaviors, self-esteem, body mass index, co-mobility, perception of physical symptoms, depression social support and health-related quality of life in women with PCOS. The samples of the study were 157 women with PCOS, aged 18-44 years, received treatment at the out-patient department of Gynecology in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Siriraj Hospital and Rajavithi Hospital, and were selected by multi-stage sampling. The instruments were 1) demographic data form, 2) the HR-QOL, 3) self-care behaviors, 4) self-esteem, 5) perception of physical symptoms, 6) depression and 7) social support questionnaire. The content validity was examined by 5 experts. The Cronbach's alpha coefficients were 0.88, 0.85, 0.86, 0.93, 0.77 and 0.87, respectively. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistic and Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient. The major findings of this study were as follows: 1.The majority of women with PCOS (54.1%) had HR-QOL scores at a good level. (Mean = 3.87, SD = 0.52) 2. Self-esteem, self-care behaviors and social support were significantly positively associated with the HR-QOL in women with PCOS at the level of .05 (r = .54, 37, and .16, respectively) but depression, perception of physical symptoms, co-mobility and body mass index were significantly negatively associated with the HR-QOL in women with PCOS at the level of .05 (r= -.62, -.43, -.23 and -.15, respectively)
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.