Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chulalongkorn University, The Inheritance And Development Of Thai Performing Arts
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.819
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาพัฒนาการของการฝึกฝนนาฏกรรม และวิเคราะห์สถานภาพของการฝึกฝนและสร้างสรรค์นาฏกรรมของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยได้เริ่มจากศึกษาหลักสูตรนาฏกรรมของนานาชาติ ได้แก่ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา อังกฤษ จีน และ การถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้ด้านนาฏกรรมตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยาจนถึงพ.ศ.2561 กับการศึกษาสถานภาพและทิศทางของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่มีต่อนาฏกรรมตั้งแต่ก่อตั้งจนถึง พ.ศ. 2561 จากการวิจัยพบว่า การฝึกฝนนาฏกรรมของประเทศต่าง ๆ ได้พยายามปรับตัวให้เข้ากับโลกในศตวรรษที่ 21 เน้นการสร้างทักษะตามแบบของเครือข่ายองค์กรความร่วมมือเพื่อทักษะการเรียนรู้ในศตวรรษที่ 21 เน้นการบูรณาการข้ามศาสตร์ และทักษะการเป็นผู้ประกอบการ โดยมีจุดร่วมหลายประการที่สถาบันอุดมศึกษาด้านนาฏกรรมของไทยสามารถนำมาปรับใช้ได้เป็นอย่างดี การฝึกฝนนาฏกรรมสมัยกรุงศรีอยุธยามาจนถึงระบบอุดมศึกษาของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยนั้น มีพัฒนาการมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง จากระบบอุปถัมภ์ ซึ่งเป็นระบบการเรียนแบบดั้งเดิม มาถึงระบบการศึกษาในสถาบันที่ดำเนินไปตามหลักสูตรแบบเน้นกระบวนการคิด โดยผู้วิจัยสามารถแบ่งยุคทางด้านนาฏกรรมของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยออกเป็น 6 ยุค ได้แก่ ยุคบุกเบิก ยุคกิจกรรมงานละครวันปิดภาค ยุคนาฏกรรมในระบบการเรียนการสอนและละครประจำปีของแต่ละคณะ ยุคฟื้นฟูศิลปวัฒนธรรม และยุคนิเวศนวัตกรรม ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่า จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นเสมือนต้นแบบที่สำคัญ 4 ประการด้วยกัน เป็นจุดเชื่อมระบบการถ่ายทอดนาฏกรรมแบบดั้งเดิมสู่ระบบการศึกษาแบบสถาบัน เป็นจุดผสานระหว่างวัฒนธรรมไทยและตะวันตก เป็นแหล่งเผยแพร่แนวคิดทางนาฏกรรมที่หลากหลาย และเป็นแบบอย่างของการฝึกฝนและพัฒนานาฏกรรมในประเทศไทย และในสถานการณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของโลกในศตวรรษที่ 21 จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยก็ได้สร้างแนวคิดการบูรณาการข้ามศาสตร์ด้านนาฏกรรมขึ้นเป็นแห่งแรกในประเทศไทย อันเป็นวิถีที่เคยเกิดขึ้นมาแล้วในอดีต ด้วยรูปแบบการสร้างนาฏกรรมร่วมกันของนิสิตและคณาจารย์ทุกคณะซึ่งประสบผลสำเร็จเป็นอย่างมาก จึงกล่าวได้ว่าจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นแหล่งบ่มเพาะทางนาฏกรรมของชาติโดยแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the development of performing-arts trainings, and to analyze status of trainings and performing arts creations in The research includes the study of performing-arts curriculums of several countries consisting of United States, England, China, and India, and the history of performing-arts knowledge transfer from Ayutthaya period to the year of 2018. Subsequently, this research investigates status and direction of Chulalongkorn University toward performing arts since its founding till the year of 2018. According to the research, it is found out that performing-arts trainings in the other countries have been adjusted to serve the world of the twenty-first century in relation to Partnership for 21st Century Skills, focusing on Transdisciplinary and Entrepreneurship; from this, there are many common points that universities with performing-arts curriculums in Thailand can apply. The development of performing-arts from trainings in Ayutthaya period to university education of Chulalongkorn University is a continuous process, from patronage system which can be defined as Traditional Perspective to university curriculum at present which emphasizes on Cognitive Perspective. This long development process can be divided into six eras: pioneer era, end-of-semester theatre era, performing arts in curriculums and faculty annual play era, renaissance era, and the innovation ecosystem era. The research has shown that Chulalongkorn University can be considered as a prototype in four important positions as follows: the linkage of knowledge transfer from traditional to institutional education system, the correlation between Thai and Western cultures, the source of various and diverse performing arts knowledge dissemination, and the model of training and development of performing arts in Thailand. Furthermore, among the global changing circumstances of 21st century, Chulalongkorn University is the first in Thailand to create the concept of Transdisciplinary. This appeared in the past in the form of co-operative activities among faculty members and students in all faculties which were highly successful. From this, it is clearly acknowledged that Chulalongkorn University is truly an incubator of performing arts of the nation.
Creative Commons License