Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of herbal extracts containing phellinus linteus amended cisplatin on cell viability, cell cycle, apoptosis and gene expression in cervical cancer cells
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมวดี ญาณทัศนีย์จิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1494
Abstract
มะเร็งปากมดลูกสามารถรักษาได้ด้วยเคมีบำบัดโดยใช้สารซิสพลาติน ซึ่งให้ผลข้างเคียงหลายประการ ในการรักษาทางการแพทย์แผนโบราณมีการใช้เห็ดกระถินพิมาน (Phellinus linteus) รักษาโรคมะเร็ง ซึ่งเห็ดชนิดนี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งและส่งเสริมการตอบสนองของระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดสมุนไพรที่มีเห็ดกระถินพิมานเป็นองค์ประกอบร่วมกับซิสพลาตินต่อการมีชีวิตของเซลล์วัฏจักรของเซลล์ และอะพอพโทซิสและการแสดงออกของยีน MKI67 และ CDK7 ของเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก C33a และ SiHa เพื่อลดผลข้างเคียงของเคมีบำบัดของสารซิสพลาติน การทดสอบการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ในเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกด้วยวิธี MTT assay ทำให้ได้ค่าความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดสมุนไพรและซิสพลาตินที่ความเข้มข้น IC50 จากนั้นนำค่าความเข้มข้น IC50 ของสารสกัดสมุนไพรในแต่ละเซลล์ที่ได้มาใช้ร่วมกับซิสพลาติน โดยทำการลดค่าความเข้มข้นให้ต่ำลงจากค่าความเข้มข้น IC50 ผลพบว่าการใช้สารสกัดสมุนไพรและสารซิสพลาตินร่วมกันในเซลล์ C33a และ SiHa ช่วยลดปริมาณการใช้สารซิสพลาตินลง 6 – 12 เท่า และ 8 – 26 เท่า จากความเข้มข้นที่ IC50 ของสารซิสพลาติน ตามลำดับ สำหรับการทดสอบพอพโทซิสของเซลล์มะเร็ง ผลพบว่าสารสกัดสมุนไพร สารซิส-พลาติน และสารสกัดสมุนไพรร่วมกับซิสพลาตินมีการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ C33a และ SiHa เกิดการตายผ่านกลไกอะพอพโทซิส จึงทำให้เซลล์มีการสะสมอยู่ในระยะ early apoptosis และ late apoptosis ในการศึกษาวัฏจักรของเซลล์มะเร็งพบว่าสารสกัดสมุนไพรร่วมกับซิสพลาตินที่มีการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการหยุดของวัฏจักรของเซลล์ที่ระยะ G2 ของเซลล์ C33a และ SiHa แต่ผลการแสดงออกของยีน MKI67 และ CDK7 ไม่ได้เป็นไปในทางเดียวกันกับผลการศึกษาข้างต้น จึงคาดว่าอาจมีการควบคุมผ่านเส้นทางอื่น อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงต้องทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อค้นหากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดสมุนไพรเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับซิสพลาตินต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cervical cancer can be cured by chemotherapy using cisplatin, but there are several side effects. In traditional medicine, "Kratin Piman Mushroom," or Phellinus linteus, is used to remedy various cancer types since it inhibits cancer cells and promotes the immune system. This research aims to study the effects of herbal extracts containing P. linteus amended cisplatin on cell viability, cell cycle, apoptosis, and gene expression of MKI67 and CDK7 in cervical cancer cells (C33a and SiHa) in order to reduce the side effects of cisplatin chemotherapy. Cell viability using the MTT assay provided the inhibition concentration at 50% (IC50) of herbal extracts and cisplatin. The herbal extracts at the IC50 of each cell were amended with cisplatin, which reduced the concentration below its IC50. The results found that the herbal extracts that amended with cisplatin in C33a and SiHa cells could reduce the amount of cisplatin 6–12 and 8–26 times from the IC50 of cisplatin, respectively. For the apoptosis assay, the results reported that herbal extracts, cisplatin, and herbal extracts amended with cisplatin could induce a program of cell death in C33a and SiHa cells through the apoptosis mechanisms, resulting in cell accumulation in early apoptosis and late apoptosis phases. By investigating the cell cycle, the herbal extracts amended with cisplatin could induce cell arrest at the G2 phases in the C33a cells and SiHa cells. But the results of MKI67 and CDK7 gene expression were not in accordance with the previous study results. Therefore, The herbal extracts amended with cisplatin may be controlled through another pathway. However, the further studies are still needed to find out the active mechanism of herbal extracts when amended with cisplatin.
Creative Commons License