Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
World War I in Thai literary texts in the reign of King Rama VI : concepts, literary techniques, and political roles
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานีรัตน์ จัตุทะศรี
Second Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ พลมุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1115
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวคิด กลวิธีการประพันธ์ และบทบาททางการเมืองของวรรณกรรมไทยสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 ที่มีเนื้อหาหรือมีประวัติการประพันธ์เกี่ยวกับสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 จำนวน 227 เรื่อง ที่พิมพ์เผยแพร่ในหนังสือพิมพ์ วารสาร และนิตยสารฉบับต่าง ๆ ในสมัยนั้น โดยศึกษาร่วมกับบริบทสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 และบริบททางสังคมและการเมืองไทยในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2457-2461 (ค.ศ. 1914-1918) เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการสร้างวรรณกรรมไทยในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 ทั้งวรรณกรรมตามขนบและวรรณกรรมสมัยใหม่ ผู้ประพันธ์ได้นำเสนอเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวกับสงครามให้สอดคล้องกับขนบหรือลักษณะเด่นของวรรณกรรมแต่ละประเภท วรรณกรรมเหล่านี้นำเสนอแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 ซึ่งส่วนมากเป็นแนวคิดสนับสนุนฝ่ายสัมพันธมิตรและเสนอให้สยามเข้าร่วมสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 กับฝ่ายสัมพันธมิตร นอกจากนี้ ยังนำแนวคิดเรื่องอื่น ๆ ผ่านเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับสงคราม ได้แก่ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับความมั่นคงของชาติ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับพระมหากษัตริย์ แนวคิดเรื่องความ “ซิวิไลซ์” แนวคิดเรื่องความเป็นไทย และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการประพฤติธรรม แนวคิดดังกล่าวมุ่งเสนอให้คนไทยเตรียมพร้อมป้องกันชาติจากภัยสงคราม จงรักภักดีต่อสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ และปฏิบัติตามหลักธรรมทางพุทธศาสนา ผู้ประพันธ์นำเสนอแนวคิดต่าง ๆ โดยใช้กลวิธีการประพันธ์ที่เหมาะสมกับวรรณกรรมแต่ละประเภท กล่าวคือในงานเขียนประเภทสารคดีใช้การบรรยายเหตุการณ์ การเปรียบเทียบ การแสดงเหตุผล การใช้คำถามเชิงวาทศิลป์ และการเสียดสีเป็นกลวิธีสำคัญในการนำเสนอแนวคิด ส่วนในงานเขียนประเภทบันเทิงคดีใช้การผูกเรื่องโดยอิงกับเหตุการณ์สงคราม การสร้างตัวละครจากลักษณะของคู่สงครามตามมุมมองของผู้ประพันธ์ และการสร้างฉากโดยอิงกับสมรภูมิสงครามเป็นกลวิธีสำคัญในการนำเสนอแนวคิด นอกจากนี้ ผู้ประพันธ์ยังใช้การยกตัวอย่าง การอ้างถึง และการใช้ภาพพจน์เป็นกลวิธีในการนำเสนอแนวคิดทั้งในสารคดีและบันเทิงคดี เนื้อหาและแนวคิดที่นำเสนอผ่านกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ในวรรณกรรมสมัยรัชสมัยที่ 6 ที่เกี่ยวกับสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 ทำให้วรรณกรรมเหล่านี้ไม่เพียงมีบทบาทในการสร้างความรับรู้เกี่ยวกับสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 เท่านั้น แต่ยังมีบทบาทในการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ประเด็นต่าง ๆ ทางการเมืองและโน้มน้าวให้ประชาชนปฏิบัติตามพระบรมราโชบายด้านการปกครองของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวทั้งเรื่องสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 และเรื่องอื่น ๆ บทบาทเหล่านี้สะท้อนให้เห็นความหลากหลายและความแตกต่างทางความคิดที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมไทยสมัยรัชกาลที่ 6 อย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the concepts, literary techniques, and political roles of Thai literary works from the reign of King Rama VI that pertain to World War I, either in their content or compositional background. The study includes 227 works published in various newspapers, journals, and magazines of that era. The analysis of these literary texts is supplemented by examining the context of World War I and the sociopolitical landscape of Thailand during the reign of King Rama VI. This study finds that World War I, which lasted from 1914 to 1918, significantly influenced literary creation during the reign of King Rama VI, encompassing both traditional and modern literary works. Authors typically follow the conventions and characteristics of various literary genres to present war-related content. These works often convey pro-Allied messages, encouraging Siam to support the Allies in the war. Additionally, they use war-related themes to address concepts such as national stability, kingship, the notion of being “siwilai” (civilized), Thainess, and morality. These concepts aim to persuade the Thai people to prepare to defend the nation, remain loyal to the monarchy, and adhere to Buddhist principles. The authors employ diverse literary techniques specific to each genre to convey these concepts. In non-fiction writings, they use narration of events, comparison, reasoning, rhetorical questions, and satire.In fictional works, techniques include developing plots centered around war events, crafting characters based on the authors’ perceptions of the war parties, and creating scenes set on battlefields. Furthermore, examples, allusion, and figures of speech are used as literary techniques in both non-fiction and fiction to present these concepts effectively.The contents and concepts presented through various literary devices in the works from the reign of King Rama VI concerning World War I not only heightened awareness of the war but also played a crucial role in critically examining various political issues and persuading the public to support King Rama VI’s administrative policies, both in relation to the war and other matters. These literary roles thus illustrate the diversity and contestation of ideas within Thai society during that period.
Creative Commons License