Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Molecular characterization of mutations in genes encoding rbc membrane proteins in red cell membrane disorders
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลลักษณ์ ลีเจริญเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Microscopy (ภาควิชาจุลทรรศน์ศาสตร์คลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์โลหิตวิทยาคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1174
Abstract
โรคกลุ่มเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงผิดปกติเป็นโรคโลหิตจางตั้งแต่กำเนิดเกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนที่กำหนดการสร้างโปรตีนไซโทสเกเลตอนซึ่งเป็นโครงสร้างของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงเพื่อให้เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงมีความยืดหยุ่นและรักษารูปร่างได้โดยยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ ANK1, SPTA1, SPTB, EPB42 และ SLC4A1 งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์โดยใช้ Whole exome sequence (WES) และตรวจยืนยันผลด้วยเทคนิค Sanger sequencing ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้พบการกลายพันธุ์ตำแหน่งใหม่ที่เป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดโรคเม็ดเลือดแดงป่องพันธุกรรมจำนวน 3 ตำแหน่งและพบการกลายพันธุ์ในผู้ป่วย hereditary pyropoikilocytosis (HPP) 1 ตำแหน่ง การกลายพันธุ์ตำแหน่งใหม่ประกอบด้วยการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน SPTB ตำแหน่ง c.5692C>T และ c.3823delG และในยีน ANK1 c.1994C>A ผลการศึกษาผลของการกลายพันธุ์ในระดับอาร์เอ็นเอพบว่าการกลายพันธุ์ตำแหน่ง c.5692C>T และ c.3823delG ในยีน SPTB และ c.1994C>A ในยีน ANK1 ส่งผลให้เกิด premature stop codon และพบว่าการกลายพันธุ์ตำแหน่ง c.5692C>T และ c.3823delG ในยีน SPTB ส่งผลให้ระดับการแสดงออกของยีนลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับคนปกติซึ่งอาจเกิดจากกระบวนการ nonsense-mediated mRNA degradation ทำให้ mRNA ที่ผิดปกติถูกทำลาย ผลจากการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เม็ดเลือดตัวอ่อนพบว่าผู้ป่วยเม็ดเลือดแดงป่องพันธุกรรมมีอัตราการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงตัวอ่อนมากกว่าคนปกติ แต่มีการเจริญเติบโตและพัฒนาช้ากว่าคนปกติ จากการวัดปริมาณไมโครพาติเคิลด้วยเทคนิคโฟลไซโทเมทรีพบว่าในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงผิดปกติมีปริมาณไมโครพาติเคิลที่สูงกว่าคนปกติ องค์ความรู้ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้ทราบกลไกการเกิดความผิดที่เกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน SPTB และ ANK1 ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงผู้ป่วยกลุ่มเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงผิดปกติเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Red cell membrane disorders are inherited hemolytic anemia caused by a variety of gene mutations that cause defects in the erythrocyte membrane cytoskeleton, including mutations in ANK1, SPTA1, SPTB, EPB42 and SLC4A1. In this study, whole exome sequencing (WES) and its result validation by Sanger sequencing had identified 4 potential mutations, including 3 novel mutations in hereditary spherocytosis (HS) patients and 1 known mutation in hereditary pyropoikilocytosis (HPP). The 3 novel mutations are SPTB c.5692C>T, SPTB c.3823delG and ANK1 c.1994C>A. The pathogenicity study of the mutations indicated that the 3 mutations generated a premature stop codon. Expression of the SPTB gene in patients with the mutations c.5692C>T and c.3823delG in SPTB gene had decreased. The reduction in SPTB gene expression may result from the nonsense-mediated mRNA degradation process which destroyed the abnormal mRNA. In vitro culture erythroblast experiment revealed that HS erythroblasts showed a higher cell expansion rate but delayed in differentiation as compared to normal erythroblasts. Flow cytometry analysis revealed that red cell membrane disorder patients had a higher MP level compared to normal subjects. this study increases the current understanding of the molecular mechanisms related to mutations in SPTB and ANK1 gene in the red cell membrane disorders.
Creative Commons License