Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of biocomposite films between polyhydroxybutyrate from cupriavidus necator strain a-04 and pineapple leaf microcrystalline cellulose
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา จันทร์ประทีป นภาธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1610
Abstract
พอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต (polyhydroxybutyrate, PHB) เป็นพอลิเอสเทอร์ชีวภาพในกลุ่มของพอลิไฮดรอกซีแอลคาโนเอต (polyhydroxyalkanoate, PHAs) ที่ได้รับความสนใจในการศึกษาเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุชีวภาพทางเลือกเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมจากพลาสติกจากอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี แม้ว่าจะมีข้อดีที่มากมายแต่ยังมีอุปสรรคในการผลิต PHB ในระดับอุตสาหกรรม เนื่องจากต้นทุนการผลิตที่มีราคาสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบชีวภาพเพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิต โดยเริ่มจากการผลิต PHB โดย Cupriavidus necator สายพันธุ์ A-04 ในระดับถังหมัก อัตราส่วนระหว่างคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจนเท่ากับ 200 โดยใช้น้ำตาลฟรักโทสเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน และใช้แอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตเป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจน ได้ปริมาณ PHB สูงสุด 60.54±5.74 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่ชั่วโมงที่ 60 จากนั้นนำสกัดเซลล์แห้งและทำบริสุทธิ์จะได้เป็นผง PHB บริสุทธิ์ จากนั้นเตรียมไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสจากใบสับปะรดซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร แต่ไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสละลายได้ในคลอโรฟอร์มใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายในการเตรียมฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกอบชีวภาพร่วมกับ PHB จึงต้องดัดแปรโครงสร้างของไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันโดยใช้ลอโรอิลคลอไรด์เป็นสารดัดแปร พบว่าเซลลูโลสลอเรตสามารถละลายได้ในคลอโรฟอร์มและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหมู่ฟังก์ชันเมื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยเครื่อง FTIR จากนั้นนำผง PHB และเซลลูโลสลอเรตมาขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มด้วยวิธีการหล่อขึ้นรูปโดยใช้สารละลายคลอโรฟอร์มที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ ได้แก่ 100:0, 95:5, 90:10, 85:15, 80:20 และ 0:100 พบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มวัสดุเชิงประกบอชีวภาพที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางความร้อน ในขณะที่ค่ามอดุลัสของยังมีแนวโน้มลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อปริมาณของเซลลูโลสลอเรตเพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อนำไปศึกษาควาสามารถในการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพพบว่าอัตราส่วน 95:5 ย่อยสลายได้สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 23.49 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในวันที่ 35
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Polyhydroxybutyrate (PHB) is a family of biodegradable polyester polyhydroxyalkanoates (PHAs) which has gained much attention as alternative biomaterial to solve waste pollution from petrochemical plastics. Even PHB has many advantages, the production of PHB in industrial scale is still struggling due to its high production cost. The aim of this study was to prepare the biocomposite films between PHB and pineapple leaf microcrystalline cellulose. The PHB production by Cupriavidus necator strain A-04 was carried out in 10 L fermenter using fructose and ammonium sulfate as carbon and nitrogen source, respectively. The carbon to nitrogen ratio was maintained at 200. The maximum amount of PHB 60.54 ± 5.74 %wt was achieved at 60 h. After that, PHB accumulated in dried cells was extracted and purified to obtain purified PHB powder. For microcrystalline cellulose, it was prepared from pineapple leaf which is abundant agricultural waste in Thailand. The structure of microcrystalline cellulose was modified by esterification using lauroyl chloride as modifying agent. As a result, the resulting microcrystalline cellulose was able to dissolve in chloroform as same as PHB. FTIR analysis showed that functional groups in modified microcrystalline cellulose were different from native cellulose. Finally, PHB powder and cellulose laurate was mixed to form biocomposite film at different ratio of 100:0, 95:5, 90:10, 85:15, 80:20 and 0:100. The resulting biocomposite film with different ratio of its component showed similar thermal properties but Young’s Modulus was decreased when the ratio of cellulose laurate increased. Finally, the biodegradability was and the results showed that the biocomposite film with ratio at 95:5 had the highest rate of biodegradation at 23.49% on 35th day.
Creative Commons License