Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Digital terrain model from drone for infrastructure earthwork monitoring
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต ธงทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1219
Abstract
กระบวนการสำคัญของงานก่อสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน คือการปรับสภาพภูมิประเทศให้เป็นไปตามที่ออกแบบไว้ ซึ่งกระบวนการปรับสภาพพื้นที่ระหว่างกระบวนการก่อสร้างเหล่านี้ โดยปกติไม่สามารถติดตามตรวจสอบได้ ทำให้เกิดการทำงานซ้ำซ้อนและสิ้นเปลืองค่าใช้จ่ายโดยไม่จำเป็น เนื่องจากขาดระบบติดตามตรวจสอบที่เหมาะสมและสามารถสะท้อนสภาพพื้นที่จริงได้อย่างครบถ้วน ปัจจุบันอากาศยานไร้คนขับและวิธีการจัดทำแบบจำลองพื้นผิวภูมิประเทศเชิงเลขจากการประมวลผลภาพถ่ายทางอากาศได้พัฒนาขึ้นมาก สามารถสร้างแบบจำลองพื้นผิวภูมิประเทศเชิงเลขความละเอียดสูงของพื้นที่โครงการก่อสร้างได้ง่าย ใช้เวลาและค่าใช่จ่ายน้อย งานวิจัยนี้นําเสนอแนวคิดการพัฒนาระบบติดตามการทำงานซ้ำซ้อนของงานดินขุดและถมระหว่างกระบวนการก่อสร้างในโครงการก่อสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ประกอบด้วย 1) ระบบสำหรับเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม 2) ระบบสำหรับประมวลผลภาพถ่าย 3) ระบบสำหรับใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการทำงานซ้ำซ้อน กรณีศึกษาที่ใช้ทดสอบระบบเป็นโครงการก่อสร้างถนนทางหลวงพิเศษระหว่างเมือง พื้นที่ก่อสร้างอยู่ในภูมิประเทศที่เป็นเนินเขาและมีพื้นที่ก่อสร้างจำกัด ผลการทดสอบระบบในกรณีศึกษา สามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์การทำงานซ้ำซ้อนทั้งในส่วนของกิจกรรมงานขุดดินและกิจกรรมงานถมดินที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา อย่างไรก็ตามจากการทดสอบปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อความถูกต้องแม่นยำเชิงปริมาณในพื้นที่ทดสอบขึ้นอยู่กับระบบสำหรับเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
One of the important procedures in an infrastructure construction project is to build a geographical area as designed. The process of adjusting a construction geometry during the construction is typically difficult to monitor, resulting in rework and unnecessary expenses. This problem happens due to the fact that there is no appropriate monitoring system that can be used to demonstrate a real site condition. Recently, a drone and photogrammetry methodology have been significantly upgraded and thus, high-resolution Digital Terrain Model (DTM) of site condition can be easily constructed with reducing amount of time and expenses. In this research, the monitoring system for rework in land excavation and backfilling during earthwork construction is developed. This research proposes three main modules, namely fieldwork monitoring system, image processing system, and analytical rework system. The highway project connected between cities was selected as a case study in this research since it is located in mountainous and limited area. The results in this study show that the rework in land excavation and backfilling during the construction of the project can be detected. However, the accuracy of the data depends on the precision of the fieldwork monitoring system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.