Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effect Of Power And Status On Empathy : Perspective Takingand Emotional Contagion
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิมพา จรัลรัตนกุล
Second Advisor
กฤษณ์ อริยะพุทธิพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.746
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของอำนาจและสถานะต่อความเข้าอกเข้าใจผู้อื่น ซึ่งวัดด้วยความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะผู้อื่นและการแพร่ทางอารมณ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้คือ นิสิต ระดับปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 99 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างจะถูกสุ่มเข้าเงื่อนไขการทดลอง 4 เงื่อนไขในการวิจัย อันได้แก่ กลุ่มเงื่อนไขอำนาจและสถานะสูง กลุ่มเงื่อนไขอำนาจสูงแต่สถานะต่ำ กลุ่มเงื่อนไขอำนาจต่ำแต่สถานะสูง และกลุ่มเงื่อนไขอำนาจและสถานะต่ำ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีอำนาจสูงจะได้สิทธิ์ในการจัดสรรเงินในกลุ่ม ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่มีอำนาจต่ำจะร่วมการทดลองโดยไม่ได้รับสิทธิ์นั้น ส่วนเงื่อนไขสถานะสูง การตัดสินใจแบ่งเงินของกลุ่มตัวอย่างจะได้รับการยอมรับจากสมาชิกทุกคนในกลุ่ม แตกต่างจากเงื่อนไขสถานะต่ำที่สมาชิกทุกคนไม่ยอมรับการแบ่งเงินของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จากนั้นให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างดูวิดีทัศน์สื่ออารมณ์กระตุ้นอารมณ์ 4 อารมณ์ คือ สุข เศร้า โกรธและกลัว และวัดการแพร่ทางอารมณ์หลังรับชมวิดีทัศน์ และทำงานจับคู่คำคุณศัพท์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณแบบสองทาง (Two-way MANOVA) พบว่า อำนาจและสถานะไม่มีอิทธิพลใดต่อตัวแปรความสามารถในการเข้าใจทัศนะผู้อื่น แต่สถานะมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อการแพร่ทางอารมณ์ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีสถานะสูงได้รับการแพร่ทางอารมณ์สูงกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีสถานะต่ำทั้งในทุกอารมณ์ที่ระดับ .01
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examined the effects of power and status on two dimensions of empathy: perspective taking and emotional contagion. Ninety-nine undergraduate students from Chulalongkorn university participated in the current study. The participants were randomly assigned into one of these four conditions in a 2 (high power vs. low power) x 2 (high status vs. low status) between subjects design. Those in the high-power condition were allowed to control over a money allocation task while those in the low power condition completed the task without controlling for the outcome. In the high-status condition, participants were informed that all people in their group accepted their decision making about the allocation of the money. In contrast, those in the low status condition were informed that their group members did not accept their money allocation. Two forms of empathy were measured by using stimuli videos relating to specific emotions (joy, sadness, anger and fear) and matching tasks. The results from Two-way MANOVA indicated that no effects of power and status on perspective taking were found. However, status had a positive impact on emotional contagion in all four emotions.
Creative Commons License