Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of humic acid based graphene quantum dots and their application as strain sensor coating
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Second Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.230
Abstract
แกรฟีนควอนตัมดอต (GQDs) ถูกสังเคราะห์จากกรดฮิวมิก (HA) ที่เป็นสารตั้งต้นด้วยการใช้หม้อทอดไฟฟ้าด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ GQDs ด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนของกรดฮิวมิกที่ใช้สังเคราะห์และศึกษาผลของตัวโดป จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวโดปที่ใช้ในการะบวนการสังเคราะห์ GQDs ที่เหมาะสมคือ เอทิลีนไดเอมีน (EDA) และจากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า GQDs ที่ใช้ EDA มีความเข้มแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์สูงสุดที่ 66 หน่วยที่ความยาวคลื่น 467 นาโนเมตร (ช่วงแสงเขียวอมฟ้า) เมื่ออัตราส่วนกรดฮิวมิกต่อเอทิลีนไดอะมีนเท่ากับ 10 : 0.5 (มิลลิกรัม : มิลลิลิตร) ขนาดเฉลี่ยของอนุภาคอยู่ที่ 6.68 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งถูกวิเคราะห์โดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน และการวัดขนาดอนุภาค เทคนิคสเปกตรัมฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ และการดูดกลืนรังสี ตามลำดับ โครงสร้างกราฟิติกของ GQDs ถูกยืนยันด้วยสเปกโทรสโกปีรามาน ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจที่จะนำ GQDs ที่ใช้ EDA เป็นตัวโดปไปประยุกต์ใช้งานเป็นสารเคลือบเรืองแสงที่นำไปเคลือบลงบนยางซิลิโคนเพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารเคลือบเซนเซอร์ตรวจจับความเครียด พบว่า ความเข้มของแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของสารเคลือบเรืองแสง GQDs มีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อเวลาเวลาผ่านไป แต่สามารถหดกลับคืนใกล้เคียงสภาพเดิมเมื่อปล่อยการให้แรง และเมื่อเทียบค่าความเข้มของแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ของแต่ละอัตราส่วน พบว่า ที่อัตราส่วนกรดฮิวมิกต่อเอทิลีนไดอะมีนเท่ากับ 50 : 0.5 (มิลลิกรัม : มิลลิลิตร) มีค่าเข้มแสงของแสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์สูงที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Graphene quantum dots (GQDs) were synthesized from humic acid (HA) precursor using a hydrothermal fryer. This research focuses on studying the parameters related to the GQDs synthesis process by varying the ratio of humic acid used for synthesis and investigating the effect of doping agents. The results revealed that the suitable doping agent for the GQDs synthesis was ethylenediamine (EDA). The experimental results showed that EDA-treated GQDs had a maximum fluorescence intensity of 66 units at a wavelength of 467 nm (blue-green spectrum) when the ratio of humic acid to ethylenediamine was 10 : 0.5 (mg : ml). The average particle size was 6.68 nm, analyzed by transmission electron microscopy, particle size measurements, fluorescence spectroscopy, and absorption spectroscopy, respectively. The graphitic structure of the GQDs was confirmed by raman spectroscopy. Therefore, this research is interested in the application of GQDs using EDA as a doping agent to be used as a fluorescent coating on silicone rubber for use as a strain sensor coating. It was found that the fluorescence intensity of the GQDs fluorescent coating tends to decrease with time but can retract to near the original state when the force is released. When comparing the fluorescence intensity values ​​of each ratio, it was found that at the humic acid to ethylenediamine ratio of 50 : 0.5 (mg : ml), the fluorescence intensity value has the highest value.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.