Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and characterization of cordierite/spodumene/mullite composite materials for ceramic flameware
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Second Advisor
ลดา พันธ์สุขุมธนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วัสดุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1637
Abstract
ภาชนะเซรามิกหุงต้มที่สามารถใช้เป็นภาชนะสำหรับปรุงอาหารได้โดยตรงด้วยการตั้งบนเตาแก๊ส เตาไฟฟ้า เตาอบ และเตาไมโครเวฟได้ จะต้องทำจากวัสดุที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนต่ำ มีค่าความแข็งแรงสูง มีค่าการดูดซึมน้ำต่ำ และมีความต้านทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิอย่างฉับพลันได้ดี ซึ่งวัสดุสปอดูมีน คอร์เดียไรต์ และ มุลไลต์ มีสมบัติดังกล่าวข้างต้น เป็นวัสดุที่มีราคาไม่แพง และขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีเซรามิกดั้งเดิมได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจศึกษาการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบคอร์เดียไรต์/สปอดูมีน/มุลไลต์ ที่สามารถนำมาใช้ผลิตเป็นภาชนะเซรามิกหุงต้มได้ จากส่วนผสมของดินดำ ดินขาว สปอดูมีน ทัลค์แคลไซด์ อะลูมินา ซิลิกา และผงมุลไลต์ ผสมกันในอัตราส่วนของการเกิดเฟส คอร์เดียไรต์ ต่อ สปอดูมีน ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 และ เติมมุลไลต์ในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 10-50 โดยน้ำหนัก บดผสมแบบเปียก ขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการหล่อแบบ เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1250 และ1275 องศาเซลเซียส นำไปทดสอบสมบัติต่างๆ หลังเผา จากการทดลองพบว่าอัตราส่วนผสมของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เหมาะสม คือ สูตรการปรับส่วนผสมจากการคำนวณทางทฤษฎี ด้วยการเติมดินขาวนราตันร้อยละ 10 และซิลิการ้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก แทนที่อะลูมินา ของส่วนผสมการเกิดเฟสคอร์เดียไรต์ ต่อ สปอดูมีน 1:1 และเติมมุลไลต์ในอัตราส่วนร้อยละ 50 โดยน้ำหนัก (สูตร 50S5) เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1275 องศาเซลเซียส พบ 4 เฟส คือบีตาสปอดูมีน คอร์เดียไรต์ มุลไลต์ และ คอรันดัม มีค่าการหดตัวรวมหลังเผาร้อยละ 9.72 ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำต่ำร้อยละ 1.10 ความแข็งแรงสูง 74.48 เมกะพาสคัล ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวทางความร้อนต่ำ 2.76x10-6 ต่อองศาเซลเซียส ค่าการนำความร้อน 2.28 วัตต์ต่อเมตรเคลวิน สามารถต้านทานการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิอย่างฉับพลันได้สูง 350 องศาเซลเซียส ทดลองขึ้นรูปผลิตภัณฑ์ตัวอย่างหม้อต้มอาหาร เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 20 เซนติเมตร ความจุ 1 ลิตร เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1275 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าไม่เกิดการยุบตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ตัวอย่าง สามารถผลิตเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ภาชนะเซรามิกหุงต้มที่สามารถตั้งไฟบนเตาแก๊สได้โดยไม่เกิดการแตกร้าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ceramic cookware is a cooking utensil that can be used directly on gas stove, electric stove, oven, and microwave. It must be made of materials that have low thermal expansion coefficient, high strength, low water absorption and good thermal shock resistance. In which the material, ceramic cookwares from cordierite, spodumene, and mullite exhibit these properties with inexpensive cost and can be formed by traditional ceramic methods. This research is interested in the preparation of cordierite/spodumene/mullite composite material that can be used for the ceramic cookware produced from mixtures of ball clay, kaolin, spodumene, talc (calcined), alumina, silica and mullite powder. The composite was prepared in the ratio of cordierite to spodumene phase as 1 : 1 and mullite was then added in the ratio of 10-50 wt%. Samples were wet ball milled and were then formed by slip casting in plaster molds. After drying, samples were fired at 1250 and 1275 oC and were tested the properties after firing. The result indicated that the optimum mixing ratio of composite materials was the formula which adjusted the mixture from theoretical calculations with the addition of 10 wt% of kaolin and 5 wt% of silica instead of calcined alumina exhibited the desired results. The formula with the ratio of the cordierite to spodumene phase of 1 : 1 and adding the mullite in the ratio of 50 wt% (formula 50S5), fired at 1275 oC, consisting of only 4 phases (beta-spodumene, cordierite, mullite and corundum) was satisfied. It has a total shrinkage after firing of 9.72 %, low water absorption of 1.10 %, high bending strength of 74.48 MPa, low thermal expansion coefficient of 2.76x10-6/oC, thermal conductivity of 2.28 W/m.K and high thermal shock resistance at temperature 350 oC. Prototype pot samples with the diameter of 20 cm and capacity of 1 liter was formed and fired at 1275 oC. It was found that the tested pot can be fired without collapse and can be produced to be the ceramic cookware for using on a gas stove without cracking.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.