Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of electrical conductivity of polyurethane/polypyrrole blends by graphene
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Second Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ พัฒนะนุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1562
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาพอลิเมอร์ที่มีสมบัตินำไฟฟ้าในช่วงที่สามารถใข้งานเป็นวัสดุป้องกันการเกิดไฟฟ้าสถิต โดยการนำพอลิพิร์โรลซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์นำไฟฟ้ามาผสมกับพอลิยูรีเทนเพื่อให้ขึ้นรูปได้ง่าย นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเติมรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ลงในพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพื่อเพิ่มการนำไฟฟ้าอีกด้วย โดยการทดลองเริ่มต้นจากการสังเคราะห์แกรฟีนออกไซด์จากแกรไฟต์ด้วยวิธีของฮัมเมอร์ส จากนั้นนำมารีดิวซ์ด้วยกรดแอลแอสคอบิก นำรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่ได้มาเตรียมเป็นวัสดุเชิงประกอบกับพอลิพิร์โรล โดยใช้รีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ในสัดส่วนร้อยละ 10 20 30 และ 40 โดยน้ำหนักของพิร์โรลมอนอเมอร์ หลังจากการพอลิเมอไรเซชันและได้วัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิพิร์โรล/รีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์แล้ว นำวัสดุเชิงประกอบมาผสมกับพอลิยูรีเทนโดยเทคนิคการผสมแบบสารละลายโดยใช้เททระไฮโดรฟูแรนเป็นตัวทำละลาย ขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มด้วยการอัด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ในวัสดุเชิงประกอบของพอลิพิร์โรล/รีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์มีผลต่อสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้า และสมบัติเชิงกล กล่าวคือ การเพิ่มปริมาณรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ในวัสดุเชิงประกอบทำให้สมบัติการนำไฟฟ้ามีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งปริมาณแกรฟีนที่ทำให้วัสดุเชิงประกอบมีการนำไฟฟ้ามากที่สุด คือที่ร้อยละ 40 โดยน้ำหนักต่อพิร์โรลมอนอเมอร์ โดยมีการนำไฟฟ้าสูงถึง 5,400 เท่าของพอลิพิร์โรลบริสุทธิ์ เมื่อนำวัสดุเชิงประกอบไปเตรียมเป็นฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 7 พบว่ามีค่าการนำไฟฟ้า 1.45×10-7 ซีเมนส์ต่อเซนติเมตร ในทางกลับกันการเพิ่มปริมาณแกรฟีนส่งผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกล ซึ่งจากผลการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา พบว่า วัสดุเชิงประกอบกระจายตัวไม่สม่ำเสมอ ทำให้การเกิดปริมาณผลึกในชิ้นงานไม่สม่ำเสมอกัน ความทนแรงดึงและความยืดตัวสูงสุด ณ จุดขาดของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมจึงลดลง จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมสามารถพัฒนาต่อไปเพื่อใช้ในงานที่ต้องการสมบัติต้านไฟฟ้าสถิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to develop conductive polymers which can be used in antistatic applications by blending polypyrrole, a conductive polymer, with polyurethane to improve its processability. Furthermore, reduced graphene oxide is added to enhance the conductivity. Firstly, graphene oxide was synthesized from graphite following the method suggested by Hummers. After reduction with L-ascorbic acid, the reduced graphene oxide was used to prepare composites with polypyrrole at the amount of reduced graphene oxide of 10 20 30 and 40 % by weight of pyrrole monomer. The composites were blended with polyurethane by the solution blending technique using tetrahydrofuran as the solvent and were processed by the compression molding method. The results indicate that the amount of reduced graphene oxide in the composites affects their electrical and mechanical properties. The increasing amount of reduced graphene oxide in the composites enhance the electrical conductivity significantly. At the amount of reduced graphene oxide of 40% by weight of pyrrole, the electrical conductivity reaches 5,400 times higher than that of pure polypyrrole. When the composite was blended with polyurethane at 7%, the electrical conductivity is 1.45×10-7 S·cm-1. Contrarily, when the amount of reduced graphene oxide in the composites increased, the mechanical properties decreased. This is due to the fact that the composite was not distributed evenly in the polyurethane matrix. Thus, tensile strength and elongation at break of the polymer blended films decreased. It can be concluded that the obtained polymer blends can be further developed for antistatic.
Creative Commons License