Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Monitoring fish spawning in the gulf of Thailand using dna barcoding of fish eggs
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเมธี ตั้งวันเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.219
Abstract
การจัดการประมงอย่างยั่งยืนจำเป็นต้องอาศัยองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการวางไข่ของปลาที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจหลายชนิด ซึ่งประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันยังขาดข้อมูลที่ครอบคลุมในด้านนี้ การศึกษานี้จึงสำรวจการวางไข่ของปลาหลากหลายสปีชีส์โดยใช้เทคนิคดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ด เพื่อระบุสปีชีส์ของไข่ปลา ตัวอย่างไข่ปลาถูกเก็บทุก ๆ 3 เดือน เป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปีจากสามพื้นที่ในอ่าวไทย ได้แก่ อ่าวไทยตอนใน จังหวัดจันทบุรี และจังหวัดชุมพร จากนั้นจึงทำการเพิ่มจำนวนชิ้นส่วนยีน COI (710 คู่เบส) และ 16S rRNA (570 คู่เบส) ด้วยเทคนิค PCR และนำไปหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์เปรียบเทียบกับฐานข้อมูล GenBank เพื่อระบุสปีชีส์ของปลา โดยสามารถระบุสปีชีส์ได้เมื่อลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ตรงกับฐานข้อมูลมากกว่า 97% ขึ้นไป ผลการศึกษาพบรูปแบบการวางไข่ของปลาที่หลากหลาย และสามารถระบุสปีชีส์ของปลาได้มากกว่า 34 วงศ์ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความหลากหลายของสปีชีส์ปลาในอ่าวไทย นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าปลาบางชนิดวางไข่ตลอดทั้งปี ในขณะที่บางชนิดวางไข่เฉพาะช่วงฤดูกาล สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างในกลยุทธ์การสืบพันธุ์ของปลาแต่ละชนิด อีกทั้งยังพบว่าปลาหลายชนิดมีแหล่งวางไข่เฉพาะพื้นที่ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพที่สูงในอ่าวไทย และให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับแหล่งวางไข่ของปลา ซึ่งอาจเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการหารือเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการจัดการประมงในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Sustainable fisheries management requires knowledge about the spawning patterns of various economically significant fish species. In Thailand, comprehensive data in this area are still lacking. This study investigates the spawning activities of several fish species using the DNA barcoding technique to identify species from fish eggs. Fish eggs were sampled every three months for one year from three locations in the Gulf of Thailand: the Inner Gulf, Chanthaburi Province, and Chumphon Province. Barcode sequences of COI (710 base pairs) and 16S rRNA (570 base pairs) were amplified using PCR technique, and nucleotide sequences were compared to the GenBank database for species identification. Fish species can be identified when sequence is 97% or more similar to the database. The results revealed diverse spawning patterns among fish species. Fish eggs from over 34 families were successfully identified, highlighting the diversity of fish species in the Gulf of Thailand. The study also found both year-round and seasonal spawners, demonstrating differences in reproductive strategies among species. Additionally, many species were found to spawn exclusively in specific locations. These findings indicate high biodiversity within the Gulf of Thailand and provide valuable insights into spawning habitats, which could help guide future discussions on fishery management strategies.
Creative Commons License