Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategies for enhancing the effectiveness of national ID card renewal under the identity card act: a case study of Bang Pla Ma district registration office, Suphan Buri province
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สรสิช สว่างศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.50
Abstract
บัตรประจำตัวประชาชนถือเป็นเอกสารทางราชการที่มีความสำคัญและจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งต่อการใช้ชีวิตของประชาชน โดยเฉพาะเพื่อใช้ในการติดต่อสื่อสารกับหน่วยงานของรัฐ หรือเอกชน ในการเข้ารับสวัสดิการและการบริการต่างๆ อีกทั้งยังใช้เพื่อยืนยันตัวตน และแสดงสถานะบุคคลตามกฎหมายของไทย ทั้งนี้ ในปัจจุบันประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการต่ออายุบัตรประชาชนภายในระยะเวลาที่กฎหมายกำหนด ซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการเข้าถึงสวัสดิการของรัฐ รวมถึงการบริการที่ควรจะได้รับอย่างถูกต้อง ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ ด้วยเหตุนี้ การวิจัยเรื่อง แนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิผลการต่ออายุบัตรประจำตัวประชาชนตามพระราชบัญญัติบัตรประจำตัวประชาชน กรณีศึกษา สำนักทะเบียนอำเภอบางปลาม้า จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงสาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อการไม่มาต่ออายุบัตรประจำตัวประชาชนภายในระยะเวลาที่กฎหมายกำหนด และ (2) เพื่อศึกษาถึงแนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิผลการต่ออายุบัตรประจำตัวประชาชนตามพระราชบัญญัติบัตรประจำตัวประชาชน โดยงานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก มีกลุ่มประชากรเป็นประชาชนในฐานะผู้รับบริการต่ออายุบัตรประจำตัวประชาชน จำนวน 12 คน และกลุ่มผู้บริหาร ปลัดอำเภอ และเจ้าหน้าที่ ในฐานะผู้ให้บริการ จำนวน 4 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สาเหตุของการไม่มาต่ออายุบัตรประจำตัวประชาชนภายในระยะเวลาที่กฎหมายกำหนด เกิดจากปัญหาและอุปสรรคด้านข้อมูล ด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจ และด้านความสะดวก ในขณะที่แนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิผลการต่ออายุบัตรประจำตัวประชาชนนั้น พบว่า การปรับสัดส่วนบุคลากรให้เหมาะสม การเพิ่มจำนวนอุปกรณ์และปรับปรุงอุปกรณ์ให้มีความเสถียร และการให้บริการต่ออายุบัตรประจำตัวประชาชนออนไลน์ มีส่วนช่วยในการเพิ่มประสิทธิผลดังกล่าว ในส่วนข้อเสนอะแนะ (1) ยกระดับการให้บริการของสำนักทะเบียนอำเภอบางปลาม้า จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นผ่านการปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมและขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงาน (2) พัฒนาระบบการแจ้งเตือนและการนัดหมายล่วงหน้า (3) ส่งเสริมการประชาสัมพันธ์และสร้างความตระหนักรู้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The National Identification Card is an official government document and absolute necessity in the daily lives of citizens, particularly for communicating and conducting transactions with government agencies and private entities, as well as for accessing various forms of welfare and public services. It also serves as a means of identity verification and as legal proof of an individual’s status under Thai law. At the present, however, a significant proportion of the population does not attach sufficient importance to renewing their national identification cards within the period prescribed by law. This neglect may adversely affect their daily lives and has difficulty in accessing state welfare and public services. Thus, this research aims to study about the National Identification Card renewal under the research titled "Strategies for Enhancing the Effectiveness of National ID Card Renewal under the Identity Card Act: A Case Study of the Bang Pla Ma District Registration Office, Suphan Buri Province" aimed to analyze the causes contributing to citizens' failure to renew their National Identity Cards (NICs) within the legally specified period, and to identify effective guidelines for enhancing the NIC renewal process in compliance with the National Identity Card Act. This study utilized in-depth interviews for data collection, involving 12 citizens as service recipients and 4 key personnel (comprising the District Chief, two Deputy District Chiefs, and Local Registrars) as local service providers. The research findings indicated that the primary reasons for delayed National Identity Card (NIC) renewal stemmed from problems and obstacles related to information access, citizens' knowledge and understanding of the law, and the convenience of the current service system. Key guidelines identified for enhancing renewal effectiveness included: optimizing staff ratios, increasing and stabilizing equipment, and implementing online NIC renewal services. Based on these results, the following recommendations are proposed: (1) upgrading the overall service efficiency of the Bang Pla Ma District Registration Office by improving the environment and operational procedures; (2) developing an advanced notification and appointment system; and (3) promoting public relations and awareness campaigns.
Creative Commons License