Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of extrusion variables on sidewall torn edge produced from duplex extruder
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Second Advisor
พงษ์ศักดิ์ นิ่มดำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1628
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของตัวแปรการอัดรัดต่อการแตกข้างของแก้มยางรถยนต์ที่ผลิตจากเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสองหัวและสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ภาวะต่างๆ เพื่อลดปริมาณยางที่ไม่ผ่านมาตรฐาน (Work Away: W/A) ของโรงงานกรณีศึกษา จากการศึกษาข้อมูลเบื้องต้นของโรงงาน พบว่า W/A ที่เกิดจากการผลิตแก้มยางรถยนต์มีปริมาณมากที่สุดเฉลี่ย 8.8% เมื่อพิจารณาข้อมูลเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2562 พบว่า W/A ที่เกิดมากที่สุด 3 อันดับแรก คือ ช่วงต้นของการผลิต (26.92%) ช่วงท้ายของการผลิต (23.25%) และ การแตกข้าง (19.74%) ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาของการเกิด W/A จากการแตกข้างเป็นปัญหาที่ยังไม่ได้รับการแก้ไขและยังคงเกิดขึ้นอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจปัญหาการแตกข้างของแก้มยางรถยนต์ พบว่า รุ่นการผลิต A มีปริมาณ W/A ที่เกิดจากการแตกข้างมากที่สุด โดยนำเครื่องมือ 4M1E มาวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาการแตกข้างของแก้มยางรถยนต์ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้แก่ การวัลคาไนซ์ ความหนืดมูนนี่ ความหนาแน่นของพันธะเชื่อมขวาง ความต้านทานแรงดึง และความแข็งของผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยใช้วิธีการออกแบบการทดลองแบบ 3k Factorial Design ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อการแตกข้างของแก้มยาง คือ ตัวแปรที่เกิดจากช่องว่างระหว่างสกรูกับกระบอกบาร์เรลที่มีขนาดกว้างเกิน 0.036 นิ้ว ทำให้มีปริมาณ W/A อยู่ที่เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 19.72 หลังแก้ไขโดยการเปลี่ยนสกรู พบว่า W/A ลดลงเหลือเฉลี่ย 2.32% ดังนั้นวิธีการนี้เป็นหนึ่งในแนวทางของการแก้ไขปัญหาการแตกข้างได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the effect of extrusion variables on sidewall torn edge produced from duplex extruder and its properties under various conditions to reduce the waste in term of work away (W/A) at the case study tire company. On the preliminary data, it was found that W/A of sidewall had the highest amount of W/A at 8.8% of total waste. At January 2019, it was found that the top 3 of the W/A of sidewall was the start-run (26.92%), the end-run (23.25%) and the torn edge (19.74%), respectively. However, the torn edge problem has not been resolved and appears regularly. Therefore, the in this research, the effect of extrusion variables on sidewall torn edge produced from duplex extruder was investigated. In addition, the properties of the sidewall products were characterized by vulcanization, Mooney viscosity, crosslink density, tensile strength, and hardness with the 3k Factorial Design. The results showed that the sidewall product of tire model A had the largest amount of W/A analyzed by the 4M1E tool. The major variable that effect on the sidewall torn edge was the gap between the screw and the barrel, when the gas was larger than 0.036 inches. It was found that the average W/A was reduced from 19.72% to 2.32%, after changing the new screw to keep the smaller gap. Thus, to change the screw to reduce the gap was the one of the solutions to fix this problem.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.