Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Photoluminescence of GaAsBi quantum ring nanostructures
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทรงพล กาญจนชูชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1258
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการปลูกโครงสร้างนาโน GaAsBi ควอนตัมริงบนแผ่นฐาน GaAs ด้วยระบบเอพิแทกซีลำโมเลกุล (MBE) ชิ้นงานถูกศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (AFM) และ สมบัติเชิงแสงด้วยโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนส์สเปกโทรสโกปี (PL) โครงสร้างนาโนควอนตัมริงถูกปลูกโดยใช้เทคนิคดรอพเล็ทเอพิแทกซี (Droplet Epitaxy) หยด GaBi ถูกปล่อยลงบนแผ่นฐาน GaAs ในอัตราส่วน Ga:Bi 0.95:0.05, 0.90:0.10 และ 0.85:0.15 ตามลำดับ หยดโลหะถูกขึ้นรูปผลึกภายใต้ความดันไอของ As เพื่อเปลี่ยนหยดโลหะให้เป็นโครงสร้างนาโน GaAsBi ควอนตัมริง ปัจจัยที่สำคัญในการเกิดโครงสร้างนาโนควอนตัมริง คือ ความหนาของหยด GaBi, อุณหภูมิของแผ่นฐานในขณะปล่อยหยดโลหะ, และความดันไอของ As กล่าวคือ ความหนาของหยด GaBi ต้องมากกว่า 5 ML เพื่อขนาดโครงสร้างนาโนควอนตัมริงที่เหมาะสม เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของควอนตัมริงปลูกที่อุณหภูมิ 225°C มีขนาดน้อยกว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 300°C เนื่องจาก หยด GaBi สามารถแพร่ออกจากจุดศูนย์กลางของหยดได้น้อยกว่าที่อุณหภูมิปลูกต่ำ ความดันไอของ As ต้องมากพอและถูกปล่อยอย่างรวดเร็วขณะทำกระบวนการตกผลึก โครงสร้างนาโนควอนตัมริง และควอนตัมดอท สามารถเกิดได้ด้วยกระบวนการตกผลึกที่ช้าและเร็ว ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากลักษณะเฉพาะของแหล่งกำเนิดไอ As งานวิจัยนี้จึงจำกัดขอบเขตเฉพาะโครงสร้างนาโนควอนตัมริงเท่านั้น โฟโตลูมิเนสเซนส์ของโครงสร้างนาโน GaAsBi ควอนตัมริงกลบทับด้วย GaAs ซึ่งปลูกที่อุณหภูมิสูง (500°C) และอุณหภูมิต่ำ (300°C) ถูกศึกษา สำหรับการกลบทับที่อุณหภูมิสูง ชิ้นงานแสดงการเปล่งแสงที่เด่นชัดของ LT-GaAs เท่านั้น อันเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากการอบขณะที่ปลูกชั้นกลบทับ สำหรับการกลบทับที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ชิ้นงานแสดงการเปล่งแสงช่วงความยาวคลื่นอินฟราเรดใกล้ของโครงสร้างนาโน GaAsBi ควอนตัมริง อย่างไรก็ตาม ชิ้นงานมีความเข้มของแสงต่ำเนื่องจากความเป็นผลึกของชั้นกลบทับที่ต่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis reports the growth of GaAsBi quantum ring nanostructures (QRNs) on GaAs substrate by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE). The samples are morphologically characterized by atomic force microscopy (AFM) and optically probed by photoluminescence spectroscopy (PL). QRNs are grown by droplets epitaxy technic (DE). GaBi droplets are deposited on GaAs substrate with the Ga:Bi ratios of 0.95:0.05, 0.90:0.10, and 0.85:0.15, respectively. Crystallization is performed under As flux pressure to transform the metal droplets to GaAsBi QRNs. The important factors for the QRN formation are the GaBi thickness, the growth temperature, and the As flux pressure. That is, the GaBi droplet must be thicker than 5 ML to obtain an appropriate size of the QRNs. The QRN diameter grown at 225°C is smaller than that grown at 300°C because the GaBi diffusion length from the droplet center is shorter at the lower growth temperature. The As flux pressure must be sufficiently and rapidly supplied during the crystallization process. QRNs and quantum dot nanostructures (QDNs) can be formed with a slow and rapid crystallization process, respectively. Owing to the character of As source cell, only QRNs are of interest in this research. PL of GaAsBi QRNs capped with GaAs layers, which are grown at high temperature (500°C), and low temperature (300°C), is studied. PL for the high-temperature capped samples shows only a pronounced low-temperature (LT)-GaAs peak, resulting from a spontaneously annealing effect during the capping process. PL for the low-temperature capped samples shows near-infrared spectra emitted from the GaAsBi QRNs. However, the PL intensity for the latter case is low because of the low crystallinity of the low temperature grown capping layers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.