Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of crude extract from bark of pterocarpus macrocarpus kurz on antioxidant activity and colorectal cancer cell viability
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชาณี แบนคีรี
Second Advisor
ปฐมวดี ญาณทัศนีย์จิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.228
Abstract
มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่เป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุหลักของการเสียชีวิตและการเจ็บป่วยทั่วโลก มีปัจจัยเสี่ยงหลายประการที่ส่งผลต่อมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ หนึ่งในนั้นคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับอนุมูลอิสระของออกซิเจน แม้ว่าการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดจะมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่อัตราความสำเร็จก็ยังค่อนข้างต่ำเนื่องจากเกิดผลข้างเคียงด้านลบหลังการรักษา ประดู่ป่าได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นแหล่งของสารสำคัญในด้านการรักษาโรค สารสกัดจากแก่นของประดู่ป่ามีสารประกอบสำคัญคือ homopterocarpin ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านมะเร็งตับ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลกระทบต่อมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ยังไม่ชัดเจน ในการศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยศึกษาผลของสารสกัดหยาบจากเปลือกของประดู่ป่าต่อฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและความมีชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ ตัวอย่างประดู่ป่าถูกเก็บและระบุชนิดในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ.2568 จากนั้นแช่ตัวอย่างแห้งของเปลือกของประดู่ป่าใน methanol เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ตัวอย่าง 20 กรัม ให้สารสกัด 3.79 กรัม การวิเคราะห์ TLC ปรากฏจุดสีแดงเด่นชัดในทุกครั้งของการทดสอบ คาดว่าเป็นสารประกอบหลักของสารสกัดคือ homopterocarpin ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี DPPH assay และคำนวณค่า IC50 เพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระ ซึ่งอยู่ที่ 45 µg/ml การทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสารสกัดต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่คือ HCT116 และ SW620 และเซลล์ไตตัวอ่อนของมนุษย์คือ HEK293 ด้วยวิธี MTT assay คำนวณค่า IC50 เพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการกำจัดเซลล์มะเร็งและความเป็นพิษต่อไต ซึ่งมีค่า 91, 32 และ 87 µg/ml ตามลำดับ สารสกัดจากเปลือกของประดู่ป่าแสดงคุณสมบัติต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ที่โดดเด่น อย่างไรก็ตาม จำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารประกอบแต่ละชนิดในสารสกัดนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Colorectal cancer is one of the leading causes of death and morbidity around the world. There are several risk factors that contribute to colorectal cancer, one of which is changes in the levels of reactive oxygen species. Although chemotherapy is effective, the success rate is still relatively low due to the occurrence of side effects. Pterocarpus macrocarpus has long been recognized as valuable sources of therapeutic agents. The heartwood extract of this plant contains an important compound, homopterocarpin, which has antioxidant and anti-liver cancer properties. However, its effect on colorectal cancer is still unclear. In this study, we determined the effects of crude extract from bark of P. macrocarpus on antioxidant activity and colorectal cancer cell viability. P. macrocarpus bark samples were collected and identified as the species during February 2025. The bark samples of P. macrocarpus were macerated with methanol for 48 hours. Twenty grams of dry sample yielded 3.79 g of the extract. The TLC analysis revealed the distinctive spot with red color in every test which is supposed to be the main compound of the extract, homopterocarpin. The antioxidant activity was determined using the DPPH assay, and the IC50 value was calculated to evaluate its free radical scavenging capacity, which was found to be 45 µg/ml. The cytotoxicity testing of the extract to colorectal cancer cell lines, HCT116 and SW620, and human embryonic kidney cell line, HEK293, using MTT assay, the IC50 value was calculated to evaluate its cancer cell scavenging capacity and kidney toxicity, which were found to be 91, 32, and 87 µg/ml respectively. The bark extract of P. macrocarpus showed remarkable antioxidant and anti- colorectal cancer properties. However, further studies are needed to determine the mechanism of action of each compound in this extract.
Creative Commons License