Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reading instruction based on dialogic reading strategy to enhance reading competency and reading for enjoyment of lower secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติวัฒน์ จันทร์ใด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.23
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านตามกลยุทธ์การอ่านเชิงสนทนาเพื่อส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการอ่านและความเพลิดเพลินในการอ่านของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และ 2) ศึกษาผลการจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านตามกลยุทธ์การอ่านเชิงสนทนาที่มีต่อสมรรถนะการอ่าน และความเพลิดเพลินในการอ่านของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ตัวอย่างวิจัยได้แก่ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 โรงเรียนขยายโอกาสทางการศึกษาแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดกำแพงเพชร จำนวน 16 คน ใช้เวลาในการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 2 คาบ คาบละ 1 ชั่วโมง รวม 16 ชั่วโมง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วย 1) แบบวัดสมรรถนะการอ่าน 2) แบบวัดความเพลิดเพลินในการอ่านโดยการประเมินตนเอง และ 3) แบบวัดความเพลิดเพลินในการอ่านโดยการสัมภาษณ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามกลยุทธ์ การอ่านเชิงสนทนา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วย ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (Mean) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) และคะแนนพัฒนาการสัมพัทธ์ (Relative Gain Score) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านตามกลยุทธ์การอ่านเชิงสนทนาพัฒนาขั้น ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้น ได้แก่ (1) ขั้นกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์และเตรียมตัวอ่าน (2) ขั้นตอบสนองต่อบทอ่าน และ (3) ขั้นประเมินค่าและคิดต่อยอดจากบทอ่าน และ 2) จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพพบว่า ได้ผลสอดคล้องกันคือนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้การอ่านตามกลยุทธ์การอ่านเชิงสนทนา มีพัฒนาการสมรรถนะการอ่านและความเพลิดเพลินในการอ่านตั้งแต่ระดับต้นขึ้นไปทุกคน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) develop instructional procedures for teaching reading through the Dialogic Reading Strategy and 2) study the effects of this approach on the reading competence and reading enjoyment of lower secondary students. The sampling group consisted of 16 students studying in grade 8 at an Opportunity Expansion School in Kamphaeng Phet Province. The experiment was conducted for eight weeks, with two class periods per week, each lasting one hour, for a total of 16 hours. The instruments used for data collection included a reading competence test, a self-reported reading enjoyment scale, and an interview form regarding reading enjoyment. The intervention tools comprised the developed instructional procedures and lesson plans based on the dialogic reading strategy. Quantitative data were analyzed using Mean, Standard Deviation (S.D.), and Relative Gain Score, while qualitative data were analyzed using Content Analysis. The results revealed that 1) The developed reading learning management process based on dialogic reading strategies consisted of three steps : (1) setting objectives and reading preparation, (2) responding to the text, and (3) evaluating and extending thoughts from the text. 2) From the analysis of quantitative data and qualitative data, it was found that the results were consistent, all students who received learning management based on dialogic reading strategies demonstrated development in reading competency and reading for enjoyment from the basic level onward.
Creative Commons License