Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of extraction and purification processes for poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) from cupriavidus necator strain A-04 using 1,3-dioxolane
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาดา จันทร์ประทีป นภาธร
Second Advisor
โสภณ สิริศรัทธา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1611
Abstract
พอลิไฮดรอกซีบิวทิเรต (polyhydroxybutyrate, PHB) เป็นพอลิเอสเทอร์ชีวภาพที่ถูกสร้างและสะสมอยู่ภายในเซลล์แบคทีเรียในรูปแบบแกรนูลภายในเซลล์ เทคนิคหลายประการได้รับการพัฒนาสำหรับขั้นตอนการสกัดและการทำบริสุทธิ์ให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ราคาไม่แพง และเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ในการศึกษานี้ใช้ 1,3-ไดออกโซเลน ซึ่งตัวทำละลายที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ในการสกัด PHB ร่วมกับวิธีต่างๆ ซึ่งรวมถึงการใช้ 1,3-ไดออกโซเลน เจือจาง การสกัดด้วยเครื่องซอกห์เลต การสกัดด้วยวิธีเชิงกลร่วมกับตัวทำละลาย และการเขย่าต่อเนื่องระหว่างสกัด ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเพิ่มอัตราการเขย่าในระหว่างกระบวนการสกัดอาจเพิ่มเปอร์เซ็นต์การนำกลับและความบริสุทธิ์ การสกัด PHB จากเซลล์แห้งของ Cupriavidus necator สายพันธุ์ A-04 ซึ่งมีการสะสม PHB เท่ากับ 70.23±1.08 เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการเขย่า 150 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง เป็นผลให้การนำกลับ PHB เท่ากับ 86.59±2.44 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และความบริสุทธิ์ 99.03±0.22 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การสกัด PHB จากเซลล์เปียกภายใต้ภาวะเดียวกันเป็นผลให้การนำกลับและความบริสุทธิ์เท่ากับ 84.63±2.17 และ 97.92±0.26 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ เมื่อขยายระดับการสกัด PHB จากเซลล์แห้งที่ระดับการสกัด 1 ลิตร ให้ความบริสุทธิ์สูงถึง 99.33±0.54 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และการนำกลับเท่ากับ 64.05±0.35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ น้ำหนักโมเลกุล สมบัติเชิงความร้อน และสมบัติเชิงกลของ PHB ที่ได้จากการสกัดด้วย 1,3-ไดออกโซเลน ใกล้เคียงกับ PHB ที่ได้จากการสกัดด้วยคลอโรฟอร์ม ดังนั้น การเขย่า อุณหภูมิ และภาวะของเซลล์ที่ใช้ในการสกัด (เซลล์แห้งหรือเซลล์เปียก) เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการพัฒนาวิธีให้มีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามการนำ 1,3-ไดออกโซเลน ที่ใช้แล้วกลับมาใช้ใหม่นั้นให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การนำกลับและความบริสุทธิ์ต่ำไม่คุ้มค่ากับพลังงานที่เสียไปในกระบวนการแยกสารเพื่อนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) (PHB) is a bio-polyester synthesized and accumulated in bacteria cells as intracellular granules. Several techniques have been developed for efficient, cost-reducing and environmental friendly extraction and purification process. In this study, 1,3-dioxolane was used as a green solvent in PHB extraction combined with various methods including extraction by diluted 1,3-dioxolane, using of soxhlet extractor, mechanical extraction and continuous shaking during the extraction. It was found that increasing of shaking rate during extraction process may increase percentage of recovery and purity. PHB was extracted from dried cell of Cupriavidus necator strain A-04 consisting of PHB 70.23±1.08 %wt at 80 oC, 150 rpm of shaking rate for 5 h resulted in the recovery of 86.59±2.44% and the purity of 99.05±0.22%. The PHB extracted from wet cell under the same condition resulted in the recovery of 84.63±2.17% and purity of 97.92±0.26%, respectively. At the extraction volume of 1 L, PHB extraction from dried cell gave the highest percent of purity up to 99.33±0.54% and recovery of 64.05±0.35%. The molecular weight, thermal and mechanical properties of PHB recovered by 1,3-dioxolane were similar to PHB extraction using chloroform. As a result, shaking, temperature and condition of cells (dried or wet cells) are important factors to develop efficient method. However, the use of recycled 1,3-dioxolane resulted in low recovery and purity which were not worth for energy consumption in extraction process.
Creative Commons License