Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of interim compensation payments for pure economic loss damages arising from oil spills under Thai laws
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ ศิลปภิรมย์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.862
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีความมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาเรื่องการชดเชยค่าสินไหมทดแทนแก่ผู้ได้รับความเสียหายจากมลพิษน้ำมันสภาพความเสียหายทางเศรษฐกิจอันเป็นผลกระทบจากมลพิษน้ำมัน สภาพปัญหาของกระบวนการชดเชยค่าสินไหมทดแทนในความเสียหายจากมลพิษน้ำมันตามกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในปัจจุบันของประเทศไทย และศึกษาตัวอย่างกระบวนการชดเชยค่าสินไหมทดแทนตามกฎหมายในเหตุการณ์น้ำมันรั่วไหลของต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนากลไกการชดเชยค่าสินไหมทดแทนตามกฎหมายเฉพาะว่าด้วยความรับผิดเพื่อความเสียหายจากมลพิษน้ำมันของไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการชดเชยค่าสินไหมทดแทน ในเหตุการณ์น้ำมันรั่วไหลของประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นไปอย่างล่าช้า เนื่องจากขาดกลไกการชดเชยค่าสินไหมทดแทนตามกฎหมายที่มีความรวดเร็วทันท่วงที และมีปัญหาของการที่บทบัญญัติไม่ได้กำหนดความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจอันปราศจากความเสียหายทางกายภาพไว้อย่างชัดเจน จากปัญหาดังกล่าว ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาโดยการกำหนดหน้าที่ในการจ่ายค่าเสียหายเบื้องต้น รวมถึงเสนอให้ประเทศไทยมีกองทุนเพื่อการชดเชยค่าเสียหายในเหตุการณ์น้ำมันรั่วเพื่อการเยียวยาความเสียหายที่เกิดให้ทันท่วงที และเพิ่มความสูญเสียรายได้และผลกำไรไว้ในคำนิยามของคำว่าความเสียหายจากมลพิษให้ชัดเจน ซึ่งผู้เขียนได้จัดทำเป็นแนวทางการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายเพื่อให้หน่วยงานของรัฐหรือผู้ร่างกฎหมายสามารถหยิบยกไปใช้ได้ตามสมควร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Under Thailand's existing legal regime, these is no effective comprehensive legal framework regulating the compensation regimes that handle the claims for pure economic losses arising from oil-spill incidents, and there is no adequate guidance for the regimes handling rapid compensation payments for such type of claims. Therefore, this study analyzes the problems of the compensation process under the present oil-spill compensation schemes of Thailand and seeks to propose a fair and workable regime to ensure a more effective compensation for oil-spill victims who may suffer from economic loss damage and the unfair delay in the compensation process in the future. In this study, the present international compensation regime under the International Maritime Organization (IMO), as well as the domestic compensation regimes of two countries—namely, the United States and Canada, were also examined and evaluated in order to provide some useful lessons for improving the existing Thai regimes. Ultimately, this study recommends that: (1) Thailand needs to include a statutory duty to establish an interim compensation payment regime for pure economic loss claims caused by oil-spills; (2) Thailand needs to secure financial resources to make interim payments for oil-spill victims possible by establishing Thailand's oil pollution fund; and (3) the future regime should ensure that pure economic losses be explicitly treated as a distinct category of recoverable types of oil-spill damages under the Civil Liability for Oil Pollution Damage Act.
Creative Commons License