Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of microplastics on coral pocillopora damicornis (Linnaeus, 1758) at different life stages
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรณพ วิยกาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.240
Abstract
ไมโครพลาสติก (Microplastics) คือ พลาสติกที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 5 มิลลิเมตร เป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสิ่งมีชีวิตต่าง ๆ ไมโครพลาสติกเกิดการสะสมได้ในบริเวณแนวชายฝั่ง ส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศที่สำคัญในบริเวณ คือ ระบบนิเวศปะการัง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการทดลองผลของไมโครพลาสติกต่อปะการังดอกกะหล่ำ Pocillopora damicornis (Linnaeus, 1758) ซึ่งปะการังที่พบได้ทั่วไปตามแนวปะการังและเป็นปะการังที่มีส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างแนวปะการัง ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของไมโครพลาสติก PVC (polyvinyl chloride) ขนาด 100-250 และ 251-400 ไมโครเมตร ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ระดับ ได้แก่ 0 (ชุดควบคุม), 0.0005, 0.001, 0.005 และ 0.01 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่มีต่อตัวอ่อนของปะการัง ทั้งนี้ เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง (96 ชั่วโมง) พบว่า ปะการังในชุดการทดลองไมโครพลาสติกขนาด 251-400 ไมโครเมตรที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0. กรัม/ลิตร มีอัตรารอดต่ำที่สุด (85±5 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับชุดควบคุม ในส่วนอัตราการลงเกาะพบว่า แต่ละชุดทดลองมีอัตราการลงเกาะของตัวเกาะใกล้เคียงกันและไม่ต่ำกว่า 67 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติในแต่ละชุดทดลอง สำหรับผลของไมโครพลาสติกต่อปะการังโตเต็มวัย เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง (96 ชั่วโมง) พบว่า ไมโครพลาสติกไม่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่ออัตรารอดของปะการัง (ชิ้นส่วนของกิ่งปะการัง) แต่เมื่อนำชิ้นส่วนปะการังมาย่อย พบไมโครพลาสติกชนิดที่นำมาทดลองสะสมภายในเนื้อเยื่อปะการังเท่านั้น โดยพบไมโครพลาสติกขนาด 100-250 ไมโครเมตร สะสมในชุดทดลองที่ความเข้มข้น 0.005 และ 0.01 กรัม/ลิตร โดยปริมาณของไมโครพลาสติกที่พบเท่ากับ 0.06±0.12 และ 0.80±0.34 ชิ้นต่อ 100 โพลิป ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Microplastics are plastics smaller than 5 mm, representing a significant environmental issue affecting various forms of life. They accumulate in coastal areas, impacting crucial ecosystems such as coral reef ecosystems. This research studied the effects of microplastics on the cauliflower coral, Pocillopora damicornis (Linnaeus, 1758), which is commonly found on coral reefs and plays an important role in reef formation. The impacts of PVC (polyvinyl chloride) microplastics, measuring 100-250 and 251-400 µm, were studied at 5 different concentrations: 0 (control group), 0.0005, 0.001, 0.005, and 0.01 g/L. Regarding to the coral larvae, it was found that the larvae in the microplastic treatment group of size 251-400 µm at a concentration of 0 g/L had the lowest survival rate (85±5%) and showed a significant difference compared to the control group at the end of experiment (96 h). While the settlement rates of each treatment group showed no statistically significant differences among the treatment groups (above 67%). For adult coral, microplastics did not significantly affect the survival rates of coral (fragmentations) at the end of experiment (96h). However, upon digesting the adult coral fragment, it was found that microplastics used in the experiment accumulated within the tissue, specifically, the sized of 100-250 µm were found in the treatment groups at concentrations of 0.005 and 0.01 g/L, at 0.06±0.12 and 0.80±0.34 microplastic particles/ 100 polyps, respectively.
Creative Commons License