Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Working experiences in the nursing profession of generation Z nurses before resigning to pursue another career: narrative research
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.68
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การทำงานของพยาบาลรุ่นอายุแซดที่ลาออกไปประกอบอาชีพอื่น โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบเล่าเรื่อง ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือพยาบาลรุ่นอายุแซดจำนวน 17 คน มีอายุระหว่าง 23-29 ปี ซึ่งเคยปฏิบัติงานในโรงพยาบาลทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธี Thematic analysis ผลการวิจัยพบประสบการณ์ 5 ระยะ ดังต่อไปนี้ ระยะที่ 1 : การเริ่มต้นเข้าสู่วิชาชีพพยาบาล ประกอบด้วย 1) เหตุผลในการเลือกเรียนพยาบาล และ 2) มุมมองหลังสำเร็จการศึกษา ระยะที่ 2 : การเข้าสู่การทำงานเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ประกอบด้วย 1) การการเผชิญโลกการทำงานจริงครั้งแรก 2) การรับบทบาทพยาบาลเต็มตัว และ ความจริงของภาระงานพยาบาล ระยะที่ 3 : ความท้าทายเมื่อทำงานในโลกของความเป็นจริง ประกอบด้วย 1) ความซับซ้อนของงานพยาบาล 2) ความคาดหวังจากหัวหน้างานและเพื่อนร่วมงาน 3) ความไม่ยุติธรรมในระบบบริหาร 4) ความเหนื่อยล้าและภาระทางอารมณ์ 5) เวรผลัดที่ไม่มิตรกับชีวิตส่วนตัว 5) การไม่ถูกยอมรับจากทีม และ 6) การเรียนรู้งานเพื่อการอยู่รอดในวิชาชีพ ระยะที่ 4 : การตัดสินใจลาออกจากงานพยาบาล ประกอบด้วย 1) แรงผลักดันให้ตัดสินใจลาออก และ 2) แรงดึงดูดจากอาชีพอื่น ระยะที่ 5 : มุมมองต่อวิชาชีพพยาบาลและการทำงานอาชีพอื่น ประกอบด้วย 1) ภาพอนาคตในงานพยาบาล และ 2) การพิจารณากลับเข้าสู่วิชาชีพพยาบาล การศึกษานี้ทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจถึงบริบทที่นำไปสู่การลาออกจากวิชาชีพของพยาบาลรุ่นอายุแซด ผลการวิจัยสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลกำหนดนโยบายและพัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารทรัพยากรบุคคลที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อบริหารองค์กรที่บุคลากรขาดแคลนในปัจจุบันและธำรงรักษาพยาบาลไว้ในวิชาชีพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study aimed to describe the work experiences of Generation Z nurses who resigned from the nursing profession to pursue other careers. A narrative qualitative research design was used. The participants were 17 Generation Z nurses aged 23–29 years who had previously worked in both public and private hospitals. Data were analyzed using thematic analysis. The findings revealed five stages of experience: Stage 1: Entering the nursing profession consisting of 1) Reasons for choosing to study nursing and 2) Perspectives after graduation. Stage 2: Beginning work as a registered nurse consisting of 1) Facing the real working world for the first time and 2) Taking on the full nursing role and realizing the true workload. Stage 3: Challenges in the real work environment consisting of 1) Complexity of nursing work, 2) Expectations from supervisors and colleagues, 3) Perceived unfairness in the management system, 4) Fatigue and emotional burden, 5) Shift work that disrupts personal life, 6) Lack of acceptance from the team, and 7) Learning to survive in the profession. Stage 4: Deciding to leave the nursing profession consisting of 1) Push factors leading to resignation and 2) Pull factors from other careers. Stage 5: Views on the nursing profession and working in other careers consisting of 1) Future outlook on nursing and 2) Consideration of returning to the profession. This study provides insight into the factors that lead Generation Z nurses to leave the profession. The findings can be used by nursing administrators to develop policies and effective human resource strategies to manage workforce shortages and to retain nurses in the profession.
Creative Commons License