Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Metabolomics analysis of colostrum and milk from sows fed with dietary synbiotics supplement
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศานต์ เศรษฐชัยมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.223
Abstract
ปัจจุบันมีการใช้สารเสริมอาหารสัตว์ในกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์โพรไบโอติกและซินไบโอติกเพื่อทดแทนการใช้สารปฏิชีวนะและลดปัญหาการเกิดเชื้อดื้อยาในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตสุกร ซึ่งสารเสริมชีวนะดังกล่าวส่งผลในเชิงการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของแม่สุกร เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสังเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและสารภูมิคุ้มกันในน้ำนม รวมทั้งช่วยลดอัตราการเกิดโรคท้องเสียในลูกสุกร อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาข้อมูลสารชีวโมเลกุลขนาดเล็กหรือสารเมตาบอไลต์ในน้ำนมจากแม่สุกรที่ได้รับอาหารเสริมซินไบโอติกยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลสารชีวโมเลกุลในน้ำนมจากแม่สุกรที่ได้รับอาหารที่มีการเสริมซินไบโอติก โดยพิจารณาร่วมกับอิทธิพลของระยะการให้นมและอิทธิพลจากลำดับครอกที่แตกต่างกันของแม่สุกร ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสามารถระบุชนิดของสารเมตาบอไลต์และกรดไขมันในตัวอย่างน้ำนมสุกรได้ทั้งหมด 47 และ 23 สาร โดยใช้เทคนิค 1H-NMR และ GC-FID ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติพหุตัวแปรแสดงให้เห็นว่าอิทธิพลจากระยะการให้นมส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลสารชีวโมเลกุลในน้ำนมสุกรอย่างชัดเจน เมื่อพิจารณาตัวอย่างน้ำนมที่เก็บในระยะเดียวกัน พบว่าอิทธิพลของการได้รับอาหารเสริมซินไบโอติกส่งผลต่อความแตกต่างของข้อมูลสาร เมตาบอไลต์ในตัวอย่างน้ำนมเหลืองและน้ำนมในวันที่ 10 เท่านั้น แต่อิทธิพลดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลกรดไขมันตลอดทุกช่วงระยะการให้นม โดยสามารถใช้การเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณสัมพัทธ์ของ adenine, hypoxanthine, taurine, linolenic acid, linoleic acid และ lauric acid เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพเพื่อระบุความแตกต่างของน้ำนมจากแม่สุกรที่ได้รับอาหารเสริมซินไบโอติกได้ ทั้งนี้อิทธิพลจากลำดับครอกของแม่สุกรไม่ส่งผลต่อความแตกต่างของข้อมูลสารเมตาบอไลต์ แต่ส่งผลต่อความแตกต่างของข้อมูลกรดไขมันอย่างชัดเจนตลอดทุกช่วงระยะการให้นม โดยเฉพาะในแม่สุกรกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารเสริมซินไบโอติก ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีเมตาโบโลมิกส์ในการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลสารชีวโมเลกุลในน้ำนมสุกร และระบุชนิดของตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพต่ออิทธิพลของการได้รับอาหารเสริมซินไบโอติกได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dietary synbiotic supplementation is extensively applied to improve sow health, enhance the quality of milk, and reduce diarrhea incidence while promoting growth performance in piglets. However, information on changes in sow milk biomolecular profile associated with synbiotic feeding is still inconclusive. Therefore, this study aimed to characterize and compare the biomolecular profiles of milk from lactating sows fed with a commercial liquid synbiotic mixture for 55 days (25 mL/animal/day) using a non-targeted metabolomics approach. As a result, a total of 47 metabolites and 23 fatty acids were identified in sow milk using 1H-NMR and GC-FID techniques, respectively. Chemometric analyses revealed that lactation stage was the primary factor influencing milk biomolecular profiles. When samples collected at the same lactation stage were compared, dietary synbiotic supplementation significantly altered metabolite patterns only in colostrum and milk collected on day 10 postpartum, whereas its influence on fatty acid composition was evident across all lactation stages. Variations in the concentration of adenine, hypoxanthine, taurine, linolenic acid, linoleic acid and lauric acid were statistically suggested as potential biomarkers for discriminating milk from synbiotic-supplemented sows. Additionally, sow parity showed no effect on metabolite profiles but significantly influenced fatty acid composition, particularly in synbiotic-fed sows. Overall, this study demonstrates the effectiveness of non-targeted metabolomics in providing new insights into how synbiotic feed supplementation modulates sow milk composition.
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.