Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to generation z professional nurses' intention to stay, tertiary university hospitals, northeastern region
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญญดา ประจุศิลป
Second Advisor
ทินกร บัวชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.60
Abstract
งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในองค์การของพยาบาลวิชาชีพเจเนอเรชั่นแซด โรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ สังกัดมหาวิทยาลัย ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และ 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะผู้นำสอดคล้องของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย คุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงาน ความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจกับความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในองค์การของพยาบาลวิชาชีพเจเนอเรชั่นแซด กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพอายุ 22-29 ปี จำนวน 189 คน จากโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ สังกัดมหาวิทยาลัย ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ 3 แห่ง โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม Google form จำนวน 1 ชุด 5 ตอน ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามภาวะผู้นำสอดคล้องของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย แบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงาน แบบสอบถามความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจ แบบสอบถามความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในองค์การ มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .98, .94, .89, 1.00 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และหาความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้สถิติ Chi-square และรายงานขนาดความสัมพันธ์ด้วย Phi coefficient ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในองค์การของพยาบาลวิชาชีพเจเนอเรชั่นแซด จำนวน 189 คน ส่วนใหญ่มีความตั้งใจที่จะคงอยู่ในองค์การ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 70.40 และกลุ่มที่ตั้งใจจะลาออกจากองค์การคิดเป็นร้อยละ 29.60 2) ภาวะผู้นำสอดคล้องของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย คุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงาน ความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจมีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจคงอยู่ในองค์การของพยาบาลวิชาชีพเจเนอเรชั่นแซดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (χ² = 59.93, χ² = 46.95, χ² = 14.87) ตามลำดับ โดยภาวะผู้นำสอดคล้องของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย คุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์ค่อนข้างสูง (Phi = .56, Phi = .50) และความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจมีความสัมพันธ์ปานกลาง (Phi = .28)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed (1) to examine the intention to stay in the organization among Generation Z professional nurses working in tertiary university hospitals in the Northeastern region and (2) to examine the relationships between congruent leadership of head nurses, quality of work life, resilience, and intention to stay in the organization among Generation Z professional nurses. The sample consisted of 189 professional nurses aged 22–29 years from three tertiary university hospitals in the Northeastern region. Data were collected using a Google Form questionnaire comprising five parts: personal information, congruent leadership of head nurse, quality of work life, resilience, and intention to stay in the organization. The reliability coefficients of the scales were .98, .94, .89, and 1.00, respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics (frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation). The relationships were examined using the chi-square test, and effect sizes were reported using the Phi coefficient. The results showed that most Generation Z professional nurses (70.40%) intended to stay, whereas 29.60% intended to leave. Congruent leadership of head nurse, quality of work life, and resilience were significantly associated with intention to stay among Generation Z professional nurses, with statistical significance at the .05 level (χ² = 59.93, χ² = 46.95, χ² = 14.87). The congruent leadership of head nurses and quality of work life showed relatively high correlations (Phi = .56 and .50), whereas resilience showed a moderate correlation (Phi = .28).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.