Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for system development the remedies for victims of crime
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.111
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง “แนวทางการพัฒนาระบบการดำเนินการช่วยเหลือเยียวยาผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาสภาพปัญหา และผลกระทบในการดำเนินการช่วยเหลือเยียวยาผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา ตามพระราชบัญญัติค่าตอบแทนผู้เสียหายและค่าทดแทนและค่าใช้จ่ายแก่จำเลยในคดีอาญา พ.ศ. 2544 และที่แก้ไขเพิ่มเติม (ฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ. 2559 รวมถึงการช่วยเหลือเยียวยาผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญาที่ยังไม่สอดคล้องตามปฏิญญาว่าด้วยหลักยุติธรรมพื้นฐานสำหรับเหยื่ออาชญากรรมและการใช้อำนาจโดยมิชอบ เพื่อนำไปสู่การเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาระบบการช่วยเหลือเยียวยาผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 23 ราย ประกอบการวิเคราะห์บทความและบทสัมภาษณ์ในสื่อออนไลน์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สภาพปัญหาในการดำเนินการช่วยเหลือเยียวยาผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญา มีหลายประการที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้เสียหาย ครอบครัว ญาติ และบุคคลใกล้ชิดผู้เสียหาย และผลกระทบต่อรัฐ อีกทั้งยังมีประเด็นการช่วยเหลือเยียวยาผู้เสียหายในคดีอาญาที่ยังไม่สอดคล้องตามปฏิญญาสากลในหลายส่วน ข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายที่สำคัญ คือ การแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติค่าตอบแทนผู้เสียหายและค่าทดแทนและค่าใช้จ่ายแก่จำเลยในคดีอาญา และกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในประเด็นที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิทธิของผู้เสียหาย ลดขั้นตอนการดำเนินงาน สร้างความชัดเจนในภารกิจหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง และบริหารจัดการข้อมูลระหว่างหน่วยงานในประเทศให้เป็นหนึ่งเดียว รวมถึงการจัดวางกลไกการชดเชยความเสียหายระหว่างผู้กระทำผิดและรัฐใหม่ พร้อมจัดตั้งกองทุนเหยื่ออาชญากรรม ให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานสากล เสริมด้วยการปลูกฝังเรื่องสิทธิมนุษยชนในระบบการศึกษา ควบคู่กับการวางนโยบายเพื่อป้องกันอาชญากรรมในสังคม เพื่อเป็นปราการปกป้อง คุ้มครองสิทธิแก่ประชาชนอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research, entitled “Guidelines for system development the remedies for victims of crime” aims to examine the existing problems and impacts in the implementation of assistance and compensation for victims of criminal cases under the Compensation for Victims of Crime and Compensation and Expenses for Defendants in Criminal Cases Act B.E. 2544 (2001) and its Amendment (No. 2) B.E. 2559 (2016). The study also addresses issues of criminal victim assistance and compensation that remain inconsistent with the Declaration of Basic Principles of Justice for Victims of Crime and Abuse of Power, in order to propose guidelines for the development of the criminal victim assistance and compensation system. This study adopts a qualitative research approach. Data were collected through in-depth interviews with 23 key informants and supplemented by an analysis of academic articles and online media interviews. The findings reveal that there are multiple problems in the implementation of assistance and compensation for victims of criminal cases, which affect victims, their families, relatives, and close associates, as well as the State. Moreover, several aspects of criminal victim assistance and compensation remain inconsistent with international declarations. The key policy recommendations include amending the Compensation for Victims of Crime and Compensation and Expenses for Defendants in Criminal Cases Act and related laws in areas affecting victims’ rights, simplifying operational procedures, clarifying the roles and responsibilities of relevant agencies, and integrating data management among domestic agencies. In addition, the study proposes restructuring compensation mechanisms between offenders and the State, establishing a Crime Victims Fund in accordance with international standards, promoting human rights education within the education system, formulating crime prevention policies to ensure sustainable protection and safeguarding of citizens’ rights.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.